Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Son palabras de su portavoz."

Translation:They are words from his spokesperson.

5 years ago

9 Comments


amanushya

ok so how do we figure out whether son means 'these are' or 'they are' when it is used without the subject.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ser "Son" is the conjugation of ellos/ellas/ustedes with ser. So I would think "they" before I think of "these" since "ellos/ellas" = "they". There are spanish words for "these" (estas, , estos). That is just what I think it could all be horrible wrong though :) Also it is possible "they" and "these" can be used interchangeable in many places in English.

5 years ago

TashaD
TashaD

It's always "they are" rather than "these are" because to have "these" in the sentence you need to have it explicitly stated - estos (ie Estas son palabras de su portavoz"). The question is whether it means they or you plural (ustedes). Of course, with this sentence it is definitely "they" because we know that it's talking about "words." If there is ambiguity, Duolingo typically lets you answer either way.

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

i think so. The tacit/implicit subject should be "these/those", since this phrase would be expressed only either before or after a quote. Having in mind that English mostly needs an express subject, not like Spanish.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

"The words are from his spokesman." Why was this marked wrong? I'd like feedback. Gracias

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

"The words" would translate "Las palabras"; when no subject is given, then it is "They (ellos/ellas) or you (ustedes)". the sentence would not make sense to say "you words", so it has to be they.

5 years ago

Merriah

This is a pretty ridiculous sentence.

5 years ago

thestud2012

Any reason why "They are words of her spokesman" is incorrect. Am I missing a gender indicator?

5 years ago

Primas
Primas

Was "her" or "of" indicated wrong? The first one should be OK, I do not have a clue about the latter, though.

5 years ago