1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My boyfriend has never drunk…

"My boyfriend has never drunk beer."

Translation:Meu namorado nunca bebeu cerveja.

October 22, 2013

8 Comments


paulconsul

Why can't you use "tem bebido" for has drunk?


Paulenrique

have never + participle = nunca + simples past (in Portuguese)


caseypayne

Surely "tem bebido" is an acceptable translation for this sentence?


Luis_Domingos

No, it's not; "tem bebido" has a progressive quality to it that approximates it to the present perfect continuous. Since "never" doesn't go well with that progressive aspect, you can't use it.

P.S. Compare that with the indicative compound imperfect, which is similar to the English past perfect (Ele nunca tinha bebido = He had never drunk).


Carlos234924

English is my second language, but shouldn't it be DRANK instead of DRUNK


Luis_Domingos

If you're using a perfect tense, you need to use "To have + past participle of main verb". The past participle of drink is drunk (drank is the simple past form).


Deniz680757

What is the difference between jamais and nunca? I put nao jamais bebeu cervejo . It was marked wrong


Paulenrique

You should not use "não + jamais/nunca".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.