Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kendin ye!"

Translation:Eat it yourself!

3 years ago

30 Comments


S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Is this also a command for autocannibalism? :P

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be "Kendini ye" ;) The accusative case saves yet another life.

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

I know where you're coming from, since you'd have to use accusative case in Persian for this specific situation as well, but I can't really explain the reason for this linguistic phenomenon in English (i.e. the accusative case "saving the day"). :/

If I could, it would help me remember this concept better! :)

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

I think you might be conflating two different aspects of the accusative suffix in Turkish. In the phrase "saving the day" in English the definite article is not required because "the day" is the object of the sentence, but because you are saving one particular day and it therefore requires the definite article. This sense of definiteness is something the accusative suffix in Turkish sometimes but not always expresses. So in the sentences "kendin (onu) ye" and "kendini ye" the accusative suffix on "on-u" and "kendin-i" is only indicating that these are the objects of their respective sentences - you would not try and translate them into English as "eat the it yourself" and "eat the yourself".

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Thanks! So as a rule of thumb for Turkish and perhaps other languages:

  1. If there is no accusative case declension on reflexive pronouns, the reflexive pronoun is not the direct object.

  2. Thus, one should assume there is a hidden "onu" (or an accusative case of "it" ) in such sentences instead.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Yes, that works so long as the main verb in the sentence is transitive.

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

exactly what i had in mind

2 years ago

SuhaylaHamed
SuhaylaHamed

Where is the "it" represented here ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is understood. Turkish doesn't always require some words to be written like English :)

3 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

Quite the difference in meaning, tho!

3 years ago

Shahrazad26

This is interesting. I knew "o" could be left out but didn't know "onu" could also be left out.

1 year ago

Yves23A
Yves23A

Surprising. Several times I find this sentence, several times I answer "eat yourself". And of course, several times it is wrong. A day, maybe... ;)

In French, 'mange toi-même' et 'mange-le toi même' are two different things, as 'eat yourself' and 'eat it yourself' in English. And in 'mange toi-même', it doesn't mean canibalism which would be 'mange-toi toi-même'. the 'toi-même' means do it by yourself.

7 months ago

lucaturilli

'Eat yourself!' would be 'Kendini ye!'.

7 months ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Could i say "Eat by yourself" for the same meaning?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

You could. I can't see any problem.

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Wait. "Eat by yourself" does mean "Eat alone", doesn't it? And that is an accepted translation of the sentence 'Kendin ye!' ?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

'Eat by yourself' indicates that act of eating is being done by the said 'you'. But 'Eat alone' may indicate act of eating being done alone, not anyone around. But i don't know if it is accepted.

2 years ago

wendy682404
wendy682404

I put "eat yourself" and it was accepted.

2 years ago

DottyEyes

Ben de.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Fixed :)

2 years ago

DottyEyes

Teşekkürler!

2 years ago

PeterHorvath7933

Still marks it wrong.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is supposed to be wrong. "Eat yourself" would be "Kendini ye" :)

2 years ago

PeterHorvath7933

Hmm, somehow for my non native speaking ears the "eat yourself" means also "eat on your own", but the first thought is definitely the self-cannibalism :)

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I also put "Eat yourself" but it was marked wrong correcting me to "Eat it yourself", so I think they changed it in the meantime.

1 year ago

haticesena34
haticesena34

eat yourself, is it wrong?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Definitely...that would be cannibalism (and it would be "Kendini ye" in Turkish)

1 year ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

I don't really understand where the "it" is

4 months ago

Langohr_
Langohr_

I wrote “Eat something yourself!” It wasn’t accepted. Is this really wrong?

2 months ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

If I got the discussion right, it would be as correct or wrong as in English when "Go yourself!" is completed with "Go somewhere yourself!" as opposed to "Go there yourself!" So it definitely doesn't come across like the intuitive translation, but in a very specific context, it could be right. E.g.: "Bir şey ye!" - "Kendin ye!"

2 months ago

Related Discussions