1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu trabalho à tarde."

"Eu trabalho à tarde."

Translation:I work in the afternoon.

October 22, 2013

19 Comments


Mr.Robbyy

i couldn't figure out what "à" because I work to afternoon doesn't make sense unless I wrote I work until the afterfnoon...

So i just wrote I work late. wroooong!


AndrewDunl

Yeah the exact same thing happened to me! Lol. Live and learn. Trial and error :-)


DBGodfrey

I wrote "I work afternoons" and was marked wrong....the correct answer being "in the afternoon". How would one say in BP what I wrote? Thanks for any help.


TakimiNada

I would assume it's the same


Evil127

Couldn't it be "Eu trabalho na tarde" instead ? Or is it because the verb trabalhar goes with the preposition "a" ?


Paulenrique

in the afternoon = à tarde/de tarde.


Tadeusjus

à tarde = a a tarde. so it should be to afternoon/till afternoon. isn't it?


Paulenrique

no. in(a) the(a) afternoon. Sometimes prepositions can't be taken literally...


DREDWARD

Can't targe represent LATE?


DREDWARD

I MEANT TARDE...


DREDWARD

..... I believe I've got it, Mais Tarde! Tarde itself is LATE! Correct?


LadyMar1923

Hint was "to or to the" I wrote, "I work to the afternoon" and it wasn't accepted. Am I missing something?


Paulenrique

Prepostions are tricky. You can't translate them literally in every context and is impossible for the hint to include all the possible meanings...


space-odyssey

Why is "I work at the afternoon" wrong?


FigTwig

Because we just don't say "at the afternoon" in English.


garpiccoli

why not "I work during the evening"?


DREDWARD

WHAT ABOUT "I WORK LATE"? Somebody please help me with this,obrigado :)


garpiccoli

I think that would be "eu trabalho até tarde", até means until while á means during


DavidBetchley

Most people in Britain who work in the afternoon would say "I work afternoons"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.