"Eu trabalho à tarde."

Translation:I work in the afternoon.

October 22, 2013

18 Comments


Mr.Robbyy

i couldn't figure out what "à" because I work to afternoon doesn't make sense unless I wrote I work until the afterfnoon...

So i just wrote I work late. wroooong!

March 23, 2014

AndrewDunl

Yeah the exact same thing happened to me! Lol. Live and learn. Trial and error :-)

July 18, 2014

DBGodfrey

I wrote "I work afternoons" and was marked wrong....the correct answer being "in the afternoon". How would one say in BP what I wrote? Thanks for any help.

November 4, 2014

TakimiNada

I would assume it's the same

September 3, 2017

Evil127

Couldn't it be "Eu trabalho na tarde" instead ? Or is it because the verb trabalhar goes with the preposition "a" ?

October 22, 2013

Paulenrique

in the afternoon = à tarde/de tarde.

October 22, 2013

Tadeusjus

à tarde = a a tarde. so it should be to afternoon/till afternoon. isn't it?

April 2, 2014

Paulenrique

no. in(a) the(a) afternoon. Sometimes prepositions can't be taken literally...

April 2, 2014

DREDWARD

Can't targe represent LATE?

March 15, 2015

DREDWARD

I MEANT TARDE...

April 3, 2015

DREDWARD

..... I believe I've got it, Mais Tarde! Tarde itself is LATE! Correct?

July 9, 2016

LadyMar1923

Hint was "to or to the" I wrote, "I work to the afternoon" and it wasn't accepted. Am I missing something?

February 28, 2014

Paulenrique

Prepostions are tricky. You can't translate them literally in every context and is impossible for the hint to include all the possible meanings...

February 28, 2014

space-odyssey

Why is "I work at the afternoon" wrong?

October 10, 2014

FigTwig

Because we just don't say "at the afternoon" in English.

April 15, 2015

garpiccoli

why not "I work during the evening"?

October 10, 2014

DREDWARD

WHAT ABOUT "I WORK LATE"? Somebody please help me with this,obrigado :)

June 30, 2015

garpiccoli

I think that would be "eu trabalho até tarde", até means until while á means during

August 21, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.