"Kjører du?"

Translation:Are you driving?

August 10, 2015

16 Comments


Si1vanu5

Could this also mean "Do you drive?"


Deliciae

Absolutely.


jairapetyan

Du kjører, fester jeg.


fveldig
Mod

jeg fester*


Jon691049

How can we say, 'can you drive?' Kan du kjorer?' Does this differ from 'Kjorer du?'


Regney

"Kan du kjøre?" (with no r on the end of kjøre). The difference is the same as in the English sentences, "Can you drive?" and "Do you drive?"


jcwint

What part of the word is making it be pronounced almost like an "s"? The kj in combination?


Deliciae

Yes, but take care not to add too much of an "s" into it, as this recording is already toeing the line of what's acceptable.

There's a difference between "kj" and "sj" in Norwegian, but it's very common to struggle with that nuance - even for Norwegians. :)


LilTweetingBird

If "kj" is not supposed to be too much of an "s" sound, how is it pronounced? I thought it was more of a breathy "h" sound, made in the back of your throat. Is that right?

Edit: It's not, as far as my experience goes.

Edit #2: Ok, I'm thoroughly confused now... I think it's sort of a mix between the two?


Regney

kj is pronounced much like the (North American) pronunciation of "h" in "human" or "huge." In English, we might try to spell it phonetically as "hyoo-man" (for human), "hyell" (for the name, Kjell), or "hyor" (for the word, kjør).
:0)


h0rn37

Why does "you are driving?" not work? Would that be a different word order?


kato142326

Its "are you driving?" What you said is used in everyday english however this is grammatically correct


Tom642395

In idiomatic American English, this is the question we would ask when we meant, "Are you going to drive (or am I)?" Could it be used in this context in Norwegian, or is it strictly "Are you currently driving?"


Deliciae

You could use it like that in Norwegian as well, as long as the context was clear.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.