"Kjørerdu?"

Translation:Are you driving?

3 years ago

16 Comments


Si1vanu5

Could this also mean "Do you drive?"

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Absolutely.

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Du kjører, fester jeg.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

jeg fester*

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Takk. :)

3 years ago

Dean908580

I put "you driving?" and got it wrong. Thanks mother tongue slang.

10 months ago

Semantiq

I drive. For movies. It's only part-time. Mostly I work at a garage.

2 years ago

Jon691049

How can we say, 'can you drive?' Kan du kjorer?' Does this differ from 'Kjorer du?'

5 months ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

"Kan du kjøre?" (with no r on the end of kjøre). The difference is the same as in the English sentences, "Can you drive?" and "Do you drive?"

4 months ago

jcwint

What part of the word is making it be pronounced almost like an "s"? The kj in combination?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but take care not to add too much of an "s" into it, as this recording is already toeing the line of what's acceptable.

There's a difference between "kj" and "sj" in Norwegian, but it's very common to struggle with that nuance - even for Norwegians. :)

3 years ago

LilTweetingBird
LilTweetingBird

If "kj" is not supposed to be too much of an "s" sound, how is it pronounced? I thought it was more of a breathy "h" sound, made in the back of your throat. Is that right?

Edit: It's not, as far as my experience goes.

Edit #2: Ok, I'm thoroughly confused now... I think it's sort of a mix between the two?

2 years ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

kj is pronounced much like the (North American) pronunciation of "h" in "human" or "huge." In English, we might try to spell it phonetically as "hyoo-man" (for human), "hyell" (for the name, Kjell), or "hyor" (for the word, kjør).
:0)

4 months ago

h0rn37
h0rn37

Why does "you are driving?" not work? Would that be a different word order?

2 years ago

kato142326

Its "are you driving?" What you said is used in everyday english however this is grammatically correct

1 year ago

Tom642395

In idiomatic American English, this is the question we would ask when we meant, "Are you going to drive (or am I)?" Could it be used in this context in Norwegian, or is it strictly "Are you currently driving?"

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.