"You hurt me."

Translation:Você me machucou.

October 22, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    "tu me machucaste" : is now accepted (Sept. 3, 2015)


cpwetterqv

    Shouldn't it be just "(tu) Machucaste-me" - anyhow, it is accepted (I just thought that "(tu) me machucaste" would be incorrect in European portuguese (and I guess one wouldn't use "tu" in Brazil))


wesmrqs

    It's not incorrect. You can't use a "pronome oblíquo átono" (me, te, o, a, lhe, nos, vos, os, as and lhes) in the beginning of a clause (oração). So, there's a "tu" in the beginning of the clause, you can use "tu me machucaste", but I think it's not common in Portugal, because the pronoum is barely pronounced (it's like "machucaste-m").


punkjamel

    Could it be ' me machucaste'?


TobyBartels

    In a parallel thread, they're saying that you can't begin a sentence with ‘me’, so that if must be either ‘Tu me machucaste.’ or ‘Machucaste-me.’ (or presumably even ‘Tu machucaste-me.’).


Lenocent

    Why wouldn't "Vocês me machucaram" be an option?


reno300

    I guess it's because machucaram would be used to indicate 'they' hurt me.


Davu

    It's the same conjugation for "vocês" (plural you) and "eles/elas" (they) so I think it should have been accepted.


reno300

    Ah I didn't know that, that's very useful to know.


paulconsul

    Doesn't it depend whether we are talking about physical or emotional hurt?


Paulenrique

    for both senses it works.


TomZZZ

    Doesn'r it depend whether we are talking about present tense or past?


Paulenrique

    Yes, você me machuca/machucou.


wojtekgrabczak

    What about Voce esta ferindo-me?


IgorHenriqueA

    This unit is about past tense, you used present one, for this particular exercise the English sentence can be translated in the present tense. Your sentence is a possible translation but lacks accents, it should be "você está ferindo-me". Also, Brazilians prefer próclise, that is, positioning the pronoun before the verb, so it sounds better to us if you say "Você está me ferindo"


RaisaBacelar

    How can i say this sentence in present, like: "Voce me machuca"?


incoplanje

    I think that is correct, but don't forget the accent: "você".

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.