"You hurt me."

Translation:Você me machucou.

October 22, 2013

18 Comments


hurricanechelsea

And what about tu? :(

September 22, 2014

orfeonegro

"tu me machucaste" : is now accepted (Sept. 3, 2015)

September 3, 2015

cpwetterqv

Shouldn't it be just "(tu) Machucaste-me" - anyhow, it is accepted (I just thought that "(tu) me machucaste" would be incorrect in European portuguese (and I guess one wouldn't use "tu" in Brazil))

February 2, 2016

wesmrqs

It's not incorrect. You can't use a "pronome oblíquo átono" (me, te, o, a, lhe, nos, vos, os, as and lhes) in the beginning of a clause (oração). So, there's a "tu" in the beginning of the clause, you can use "tu me machucaste", but I think it's not common in Portugal, because the pronoum is barely pronounced (it's like "machucaste-m").

July 6, 2016

punkjamel

Could it be ' me machucaste'?

October 4, 2014

TobyBartels

In a parallel thread, they're saying that you can't begin a sentence with ‘me’, so that if must be either ‘Tu me machucaste.’ or ‘Machucaste-me.’ (or presumably even ‘Tu machucaste-me.’).

September 24, 2017

Lenocent

Why wouldn't "Vocês me machucaram" be an option?

April 6, 2015

reno300

I guess it's because machucaram would be used to indicate 'they' hurt me.

April 20, 2015

Davu

It's the same conjugation for "vocês" (plural you) and "eles/elas" (they) so I think it should have been accepted.

April 20, 2015

reno300

Ah I didn't know that, that's very useful to know.

April 20, 2015

paulconsul

Doesn't it depend whether we are talking about physical or emotional hurt?

October 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

for both senses it works.

October 22, 2013

TomZZZ

Doesn'r it depend whether we are talking about present tense or past?

February 9, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, você me machuca/machucou.

February 10, 2014

wojciech.g1

What about Voce esta ferindo-me?

February 15, 2015

IgorHenriqueA

This unit is about past tense, you used present one, for this particular exercise the English sentence can be translated in the present tense. Your sentence is a possible translation but lacks accents, it should be "você está ferindo-me". Also, Brazilians prefer próclise, that is, positioning the pronoun before the verb, so it sounds better to us if you say "Você está me ferindo"

March 7, 2015

RaisaBacelar

How can i say this sentence in present, like: "Voce me machuca"?

December 28, 2015

incoplanje

I think that is correct, but don't forget the accent: "você".

January 15, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.