"Nós precisamos de aquecimento no inverno."

Translation:We need heating in winter.

October 22, 2013

20 Comments


ciscolombia

Did not try this form, but would "we need heating during winter" count as a correct translation?

October 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

during winter = literally "durante o inverno".

October 22, 2013

moraima_d

Nope, i got it wrong :-(

May 23, 2014

anasgc
Plus

Me too!

August 24, 2014

kasu01

Does "aquecimento" means the same as "calefacción" in spanish?

October 28, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!

October 28, 2013

kasu01

Thanks! I'm a spanish native speaker and It would be much easier for me to learn this language from spanish lessons

October 28, 2013

natigh

You can do it. Now Portuguese is avalaivable for Spanish speaker.

April 27, 2014

Mikie52

What's wrong with "We need the heating in the winter.

December 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

that is "nós precisamos DO.."

December 23, 2013

Mikie52

Well "de" doesn't mean "to have" does it.

December 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No. DE is a preposition you use after "precisar" when you have a noun.

December 25, 2013

Martinemli

I guess nobody answer for the question. We are trying to solve the problem about articles.

February 26, 2016

a.vickers

Couldn't this also be the past tense I.e. We needed heating.......?

October 9, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. Just report.

February 26, 2016

luchomein

Why not em inverno?

February 17, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

It is always no inverno, no verão, no outono e na primavera.

February 26, 2016

luchomein

because em+o= no, correct?

February 26, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes! The seasons of the year always have definite articles.

February 26, 2016

emeyr

We need heat in winter/in the winter. No article with "heat".

February 27, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.