1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós precisamos de aqueciment…

"Nós precisamos de aquecimento no inverno."

Translation:We need heating in winter.

October 22, 2013

20 Comments


ciscolombia

Did not try this form, but would "we need heating during winter" count as a correct translation?


Paulenrique

during winter = literally "durante o inverno".


moraima_d

Nope, i got it wrong :-(


kasu01

Does "aquecimento" means the same as "calefacción" in spanish?


kasu01

Thanks! I'm a spanish native speaker and It would be much easier for me to learn this language from spanish lessons


natigh

You can do it. Now Portuguese is avalaivable for Spanish speaker.


Mikie52

What's wrong with "We need the heating in the winter.


Paulenrique

that is "nós precisamos DO.."


Mikie52

Well "de" doesn't mean "to have" does it.


Paulenrique

No. DE is a preposition you use after "precisar" when you have a noun.


Martinemli

I guess nobody answer for the question. We are trying to solve the problem about articles.


a.vickers

Couldn't this also be the past tense I.e. We needed heating.......?


Paulenrique

Yes. Just report.


luchomein

Why not em inverno?


Paulenrique

It is always no inverno, no verão, no outono e na primavera.


luchomein

because em+o= no, correct?


Paulenrique

Yes! The seasons of the year always have definite articles.


emeyr

We need heat in winter/in the winter. No article with "heat".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.