Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sınavda çok hata yaptım."

Translation:I made a lot of mistakes in the examination.

3 years ago

11 Comments


ilknr1
ilknr1

Is "lots of" a missing alternative or is it really wrong?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Bence doğru - it sounds correct to me.

3 years ago

WaiHungNg

why not hataları?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because "çok" takes the singular, and because indefinite objects don't (usually) take the plural suffix -- see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 .

3 years ago

WaiHungNg

teşekkürler!

3 years ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

I answered, " I made several mistakes in the exam, " and it was marked wrong. What's the preferred word for several, then?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"birkaç"

2 years ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

Teşekkürler!

2 years ago

adham344683

how come a and mistakes

3 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"a lot" is singular, so it takes the singular article "a".

3 months ago

adham344683

you make lots of mistakes or a mistake

3 months ago