1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sınavda çok hata yaptım."

"Sınavda çok hata yaptım."

Translation:I made a lot of mistakes in the examination.

August 10, 2015

12 Comments


ilknr1

Is "lots of" a missing alternative or is it really wrong?


mizinamo

Bence doğru - it sounds correct to me.


WaiHungNg

why not hataları?


mizinamo

Because "çok" takes the singular, and because indefinite objects don't (usually) take the plural suffix -- see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 .


mohamed599873

Even that is correct.


Moonpanther

I answered, " I made several mistakes in the exam, " and it was marked wrong. What's the preferred word for several, then?


adham344683

how come a and mistakes


mizinamo

"a lot" is singular, so it takes the singular article "a".


adham344683

you make lots of mistakes or a mistake

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.