Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are stupid!"

Translation:Vous êtes bête !

4 years ago

50 Comments


EikoBiko

Its funny how you can call someone stupid, but still be polite about it.

4 years ago

mathwizard1232
mathwizard1232

No reason to be impolite just because the person is an idiot. ;-p Or maybe there's just a lot of them.

3 years ago

0Daro0

Not really, it would be "vous etes betes" then

1 year ago

dunk999
dunk999

Or you are telling an entire roomful of people that they are stupid! :-)

3 years ago

gemmabug

Why is it not 'Vous êtes bêtes!' ? do the adjectives not have to agree with the gender/number of things they are describing?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You are right about the agreement.

Yet, remember that "vous" can mean a polite "you" addressed to one person in addition to the plural "you" to several persons.

4 years ago

kore_st

It's still strange. Logically, the agreement should be made in both cases.

My mother tongue also has the "polite you" and it's also in 2. per. pl., and if I wanted to say "you are funny" (to avoid the question of telling someone politely he is stupid) i would say "vous êtes drôles".

When giving someone the polite plural he should remain in plural for all his adjectives and following verbs. Otherwise we should be able to say just "vous" and all the rest in singular form - "vous es drôle". Which is, of course, not correct.

I don't want to confuse people here, just trying to find some logic in all this.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"êtes" is the conjugation for "vous", be it singular or plural.

vous êtes drôle = 1 person

vous êtes drôles = 2 or more.

3 years ago

djinniya

Perhaps, but how often is one polite when calling someone dumb?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"tu es bête !" or "vous êtes bêtes !" is often replied when someone makes a joke.

4 years ago

djinniya

Indeed, but the construction in this case is "vous êtes bête," i.e. "you [singular, polite] are dumb," which does not seem very polite at all.

4 years ago

Autrelle
Autrelle

I believe it is something like "You're being stupid, sir." =)

1 year ago

mogsa

in a few words; "stupid" in French, singular or plural is: bete....right?

4 years ago

gemmabug

Ah okay, so when addressing one person politely as 'vous' even though you're using that conjugation you still write the adjective according to the real gender/number, right? Thanks!

4 years ago

icebiker

What about "T'es bête"? Is that incorrect because that contraction is slang? I'm relearning french, and that's what I would have said as a child.

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Yes, the contraction is slang and should not be used in written French.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The contraction of "tu" is just improper French.

2 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Good point. Not all slang is improper. Thanks for clarifying!

2 years ago

AlviMana

Why not "tu est stupide" ?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Did you try it? Was it rejected? Which exercise was it?

2 years ago

FrenchByte

Shouldn't it be 'Tu es stupide" ? Anyway, it should work.

9 months ago

dave503113

I thought "simple" meant stupid when referring to a person in French, but it's not accepted as an answer. Can you explain?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"simple" is a very polite and nice way of saying that someone is stupid. It is not much in use, for people have become more direct.

1 year ago

dave503113

okay, thanks!

1 year ago

Neil-VA5SCA

I guess you and I are just too polite for our own good.

10 months ago

yarjor
yarjor

What is the reason for the accent circonflexe in bête?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

It's what remains of an -s in old French (beste), that you still have in adjective "bestial".

2 years ago

yarjor
yarjor

Thanks. I like these linguistics bita, make learning more interesting and easier to remember

2 years ago

deeptendu
deeptendu

Is adding an article will make it beast instead of stupid?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "tu es une bête" (feminine noun) = you are a beast.

Other synonyms for "tu es bête" : tu es idiot(e), crétin(e), débile, un(e) imbécile.

2 years ago

Neil-VA5SCA

Ah! That's why my rusty high school French let me down. I didn't know that une bête needs an article to be an animal.

10 months ago

hehehehe.crusty

Lol

1 year ago

JudyGeez2

I have asked several people here in Quebec Canada what bête means...not one of them said `stupid. Even when I tell them that my french course translates bête to mean .stupid....they adamantly disagree. Can anyone shed some light on this for me.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

I don't know for Quebec, but in France, someone "bête" is silly, stupid, saying nonsense, an idiot...

1 year ago

JudyGeez2

so when you call someone bête is it really impolite, (like when we call someone stupid in English). Or is it usually in a kidding sort of way

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

It is used in a kidding way.

1 year ago

FrenchByte

What if you actually think someone's really stupid?

9 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Be prepared for a stupid response!

9 months ago

Kittylover400

now I can say someone is stupid without them knowing Thx Dou

1 year ago

Wooshee783

lol i like this one

1 year ago

LucasBuriche

I answered "Tu es nul", I don't know why that can't be accepted in this context.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

There are dozens of nice words to insult people, but you are learning "stupid" = stupide. Easy to remember.

In any event, "tu es nul" means that you are not good at what you are doing, lacking skills or knowledge.

"tu es stupide" means that your IQ is low.

Quite different in my opinion!

1 year ago

AbdullahAb354316

I honnest

9 months ago

adaIancu2

Vous ete bet

6 months ago

scarletfea1

This is so useful!

3 months ago

KristianLy

Whichever answer i choose it says I'm wrong. It won't let me go to the next question. ??

1 year ago

FrenchByte

You may need to choose more than one answer. Mark all correct translations, remember?

9 months ago

TheSnark
TheSnark

Tu es fou! should be accepted. I am reporting it.

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Why so?

tu es fou = you are crazy/mad/nuts

2 years ago

TheSnark
TheSnark

Yes. Synonyms, and all that.

2 years ago