"Crema al cioccolato"

Translation:Chocolate cream

December 31, 2012

72 Comments


Rbattista

This is annoying, at first it tells me my translation should be cream with chocolate and then this sentence comes up and tells me it is incorrect???

January 4, 2013

popopipo

" la crema di cioccolato" cream made of chocolate. "crema la cioccolato" cream flavored with chocolate.

April 6, 2013

lorendani

Hmmmm... It is more used crema al cioccolato than crema di cioccolato

May 2, 2016

vjosullivan

It's not about how common they are. They're different things.

December 7, 2018

Christine406282

If it's "Cream with chocolate", it should be "Crema con cioccolato".

June 4, 2017

flavito28

It gives wrong hints!, it should indicate that it is a "whole" new thing

February 5, 2013

MC_creeper

i agree

May 8, 2015

carbis

What is chocolate cream?

December 31, 2012

dpchalmers

Cream made from the milk of chocolate cows.

November 1, 2015

Rbattista

chocolate flavoured cream :) Take an eclair for example, they are filled with chocolate flavoured cream :)

January 4, 2013

carbis

Not where I'm from. This is an eclair to me http://cdn.theunlockr.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/Eclair.gif

January 4, 2013

meryfigueroa

Look so so good!!!!

January 4, 2013

MelvynHeath

That's definitely an éclair!

December 17, 2018

rosweb

What about "crema cioccolata"?

January 3, 2013

lorendani

No it is incorrect. Crema is feminine cioccolato is masculine (but there is a form which is cioccolata (f.), used as many as cioccolato). However it is crema al cioccolatoand the right translation is chocolate cream. Do you say cream of chocolate or cream at chocolate?

May 2, 2016

Paricia16

I responded the same way as Rosweb; that is why I get confused...I would not think to use an article to say cream OF chocolate versus chocolate cream so I have a hard time understanding this; what is the logic? Because I just say "chocolate cream" (in English)...

October 28, 2018

M132T003C

Wikipedia tells me that “crema al cioccolato” is what Italians call chocolate spread, which is something sometimes spread on bread to make sandwiches among other things. I would never have known this from the “chocolate cream” translation, which is almost certainly wrong.

February 1, 2015

Samantha536053

WOW YOU ARE LEARNING A LOT OF LANGUAGES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

July 15, 2018

lorendani

It is also that. The hazelnut chocolate spread is for us, affectively, Nutella (which I love a lot).

May 2, 2016

MelvynHeath

I had another exercise which translated crema al cioccolata as chocolate custard ... that is something I can relate to!

December 17, 2018

Galatea

Would 'chocolate mouse' also be correct, or is there some distinct difference with 'chocolate creme'?

January 4, 2013

gcb0

creme in american English is like "filling"... not any particular item/flavor. just a paste that you shove in/cover things.

July 17, 2014

carbis

Oh! Chocolate mousse*. I know what that is! Good question.

January 4, 2013

chois

Why isn't the right answer cream in the chocolate because it told me "al" meant in the so i put cream in the chocolate and then it tells me I'm wrong?

April 24, 2013

CesarPea1

If you hover each word, it says cream to the chocolate. That's why I got it wrong.

July 14, 2014

brirob

It seems like cream of chocolate (whatever that is) is a more appropriate translation.

February 1, 2015

infinitebuffalo

"More literal" does not mean "more appropriate".

February 1, 2015

chikitabonilla0

Chocolate cream is the same chocolate !!!! this makes no sense .

February 5, 2015

Anne_Barry

I put "chocolate cream, chocolate custard" & it was marked as incorrect, which seems bit unfair.

April 1, 2015

lorendani

Sign it in report

May 2, 2016

cthal

If "crema" is feminine, why isn't chocolate also feminine, as in cioccolata?

April 10, 2015

infinitebuffalo

Because it's a noun. (You can tell by the article 'il', which is folded into the preposition 'a' to make 'al', in front of it.) Adjectives agree, but nouns don't.

( Crema cioccolata uses 'chocolate' as an adjective modifying 'cream'. Crema al cioccolato is a noun phrase indicating the cream is made of chocolate. Subtle but important distinction that we don't really have in English.)

April 10, 2015

KacsaKerry

Furi hogy nem fogatta el a hangom

April 26, 2015

BethK

A chocolate cream is also a kind of candy.

January 7, 2013

AlessMartellacci

That's a chocolate crème.

January 17, 2013

infinitebuffalo

somewhat to my surprise, 'chocolate creme' was accepted as a correct answer...

April 13, 2013

Athmel

Well, I got it right. Like with the cake one, I thought that '(eating) cake in the chocolate' made little sense so perhaps it's really a way to say chocolate cake - as that makes more sense.

April 29, 2013

bilboburgler

what on earth is "chocolate cream"? I translated it as cream of chocolate which also makes no sense.

June 5, 2013

criscarmi

Chocolate cream is made by combining melted chocolate or cocoa to heavy whipping cream and whipping it until you achieve the consistency desired. Crema al Cioccolato is not really chocolate mouse, nor is it chocolate custard, though a restaurant may have Crema al Cioccolato as an item on their menu and what it is exactly may vary from one recipe to another as chefs may be trying to make it uniquely theirs.

June 25, 2013

usa63woods

In English the word "cream" does not solely refer to that which is made from milk. It also refers to any substance which has a similar texture, feel or construct.

Thing is, in English there is "chocolate cream", "cream of chocolate", "chocolate with cream" and "cream with chocolate"; not to mention "chocolate flavoured cream". How do Italians differentiate this... if at all?

June 12, 2013

Kylie.McCabe

Wtf

March 9, 2016

eric.moren2

Why does it need "al" why isn't it just cioccolate cream?

May 30, 2014

infinitebuffalo

Because Italian is its own language; utterances are not constructed in the same manner as they are in English.

The sooner you stop fighting this and stop expecting translation to be a one-to-one mapping of names, the easier you will find it to learn new languages.

May 30, 2014

ntkonn

It's not a question of translating to English per se. The question is what are they talking about. There is no such substance as chocolate cream in English. Chocolate spread, Nutella? Chocolate ice cream? Chocolate filling?

May 4, 2018

C.Freccia

Excellent advice.

November 2, 2014

lorendani

Because in Italian we always put a preposition, not as in English. Native speaker here

May 2, 2016

Tracie279235

Just to ask then, would "camicia bianca" would be wrong without a preposition?

October 26, 2017

j.kam

I figured since ive had to switch it a bit to make it at least make it sound a little like it makes sense I should put 'chocolate cream' and it worked

August 7, 2014

Jegor1j

Why cream with chocolate is incorrect, and how you will say it in italian?

August 8, 2014

lorendani

Crema al cioccolato, and the correct translation is chocolate cream, I think. However, Crema al cioccolato is the only way to say it

May 2, 2016

lessh8moresk8

Apparently nutella was an incorrect answer.

June 17, 2015

Leslux

Whatever it is, it sounds yummy! This discussion will certainly make me remember it. Now I need to practice the pronunciation so I can order it.

June 23, 2015

Kylie.McCabe

Why is it BACKWARDS!?!?!??!?!?!??!!

March 9, 2016

Jerard12

What was the "al" for?

April 13, 2016

jonmcclees

Seems like people are confusing nello with al on this one

September 15, 2016

Aaliyah824823

That one was weird to do. But of course its spelled backwards but said forwatd

October 3, 2016

TheEmpire1

Make this clear. Im tired of misunderstanding what the speaker is TRYING (but failing) to get across.

October 27, 2016

Tawanna102486

I'm so used to putting the word i see first that i forgot that sometimes the translation is the other way around.

November 5, 2016

IsaacHerna41447

Cream into the chocolate?

December 21, 2016

Marvin861165

I like the haphazard way new ways of understanding the language is introduced. It makes me concentrate more.

February 25, 2017

ItsNyx

Isn't "al" mean 'to the'?

May 14, 2017

Cathy471348

My answer was marked as incorrect but is exactly the same as the answer given. Don't understand why.

July 9, 2017

HisDaughter1

Mmmm....chocolate cream....

October 24, 2017

LaraItaliano

We should all appreciate Duolinguo service. Remember that it is free

December 21, 2017

BobPlanten

Same problem, the correction is what i typed

July 22, 2018

katiekoo3

Odd. I typed out the response in Italian, but was docked a point. Apparently i should have responded in English. Lame

August 17, 2018

Paricia16

I am wondering why chocolate cream needs an article to being "cream OF chocolate"? Is that an exception?

October 28, 2018

Paricia16

and yet the translation is simply c

yet it translates without the article: chocolate cream

October 28, 2018

CarlPiccar

Dominic Jane wood

January 27, 2019

Nikolaj104526

Why is "crema al cioccolato" translated to "chocolate cream" but "lui ha acqua nel bicchiere" is not translated to "he has a glass of water"?

March 7, 2019

Motherofsa

Please dony kill me

April 10, 2019

ErichAuten

Sorry, the women speaks not clearly

May 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.