1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I have a property there."

"I have a property there."

Translation:Eu tenho uma propriedade lá.

October 22, 2013

9 Comments


jesihcuhh

What is the difference between 'la/ali/ai'?


Paulenrique

lá = there (away from the speaker and listener). ai = there (where the listener is). ali (not near but not so distant from the listener and speaker).


bearfootwillie

Dude, thank you for this and all your explanations. You've helped me in my Portuguese for nearly a year, and you probably don't even know it!


Paulenrique

That's awesome! Espero que seu português esteja ótimo! Não pare de estudar! =)


eagle123456789

I had to write, eu tenho uma posse la. What does posse mean.


Paulenrique

"Posse" is anything you own. "Propriedade" is usually related to a portion of land you won.


mGePN1

I still have trouble with there. Could you use aquela?


Paulenrique

Aquela = that / that one

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.