1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Children need pasta, otherwi…

"Children need pasta, otherwise they cannot sleep."

Translation:Barn trenger pasta, ellers kan de ikke sove.

August 10, 2015

7 Comments


PotatoSanta

Interesting theory


TimTroup

why "kan de ikke sove" and not "de kan ikke sove"?


Deliciae
Mod

The negation needs to come before the verb it's modifying in dependent/subordinate clauses.

For independent/main clauses, it's the other way around.


mikelo90

Sorry, I don't understand your explanation. Could you expand upon it? It seems to me that the negation does come before the verb it's modifying in both sentences from the original post. I thought the reason for this word order was the V2 rule.


j2neuby

I will be brave and agree with you here, although I'm not a native speaker. It is the v2 rule in action with a dependent clause which causes the swap of the two words that the Original Poster asked about; namely "kan de" insead of "de kan."


TimTroup

Ah thanks so much! That word ordering was always tripping me up as I didn't understand the pattern. Tusen takk for hjelpen :)


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

It's a bit of a tricky concept to teach in this format, so it's good that you asked. I'm sure you weren't the only one wondering. :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.