"As instituições"

Translation:The institutions

October 22, 2013

4 Comments


jesihcuhh

On a previous quesetion I was corrected for having written 'Ele visita a instituicoe', saying that the correct spelling of 'institution' is 'instituicao'. Was that a glitch or is there some rule as to how to spell 'institution'? Thanks.

October 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

instituição is sigular, instituições, plural. The plural for words ended in -ção can be -çãos/ções.

October 22, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

And çães. But no rules.

Capitão - Capitães (captain)

Cão - Cães (dog)

Avião - Aviões (Plane)

Mão - Mãos (hands)

October 26, 2013

anomalocaris

One institution is "instituição", and the plural is "instituições". There are a few different ways to pluralize words that end in -ão, and I'm not sure if there are rules to tell you which one to use, or if you just have to memorize the correct plural for each word. Anyway, this page will help you: http://www.easyportuguese.com/Portuguese-Lessons/Plural.html

October 22, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.