1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Duo is not a soldier."

"Duo is not a soldier."

Translation:Duo bir asker değil.

August 10, 2015

9 Comments


cosmopolita61

When is yok used and when değil?


Ektoraskan

X yok = there is no X / es gibt kein X

X değil = isn't X / ist nicht X

Asker yok. = there is no soldier.

Asker değil. = (he) isn't a soldier.


KeystoneCurler

When is it değil vs değilim?


AlexinNotTurkey

"değilim" has a personal ending on it for the 1st person singular. It means (literally) "I am not"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oh, that is right! Duo is a 3rd person singular word, like he, she, or it which take no suffix ending for the copula. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738500 To Be: Copula


ahmedeee

So, you dont need to say "Ben değilim"?


dermaan

duo bir asker değildir!


thebene

Duo asker değildir also accepted

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started