1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Duo is not a soldier."

"Duo is not a soldier."

Translation:Duo bir asker değil.

August 10, 2015

14 Comments


cosmopolita61

When is yok used and when değil?


Ektoraskan

X yok = there is no X / es gibt kein X

X değil = isn't X / ist nicht X

Asker yok. = there is no soldier.

Asker değil. = (he) isn't a soldier.


KeystoneCurler

When is it değil vs değilim?


AlexinNotTurkey

"değilim" has a personal ending on it for the 1st person singular. It means (literally) "I am not"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oh, that is right! Duo is a 3rd person singular word, like he, she, or it which take no suffix ending for the copula. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738500 To Be: Copula


ahmedeee

So, you dont need to say "Ben değilim"?


dermaan

duo bir asker değildir!


thebene

Duo asker değildir also accepted


huriasiddi

Why bir cannt came after the solider... ??


ignxxx

Because if you use it that way, it will be an inverted sentence.


Zaroo_53

I realise there is a certain way the turkish 'k' is pronounced, and i can't seem to get it right. Anyone have any tips?


ignxxx

I think you should listen to simplified Turkish conversations for this. It's easy to do if you get used to accents. Try reading these words: Kaplumbağa(turtle) , kalem(pencil), kurbağa (frog), kan(blood), kardeş (sibling)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.