"Paret deler bord og seng."

Translation:The couple share a table and a bed.

3 years ago

34 Comments


Ani_Jane

So 'deler' means share and divide?? -_- Norwegian is out to get me!

How are you meant to know which is being used? The couple could be slipping up and dividing their stuff?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Context is gold in these cases, but the meaning can also be made clear with the use of prepositions:

"å dele på" = to share
"å dele opp" = to divide

However, the above sentence sounds the most natural without a preposition, and I'd say the meaning is pretty clear without it as well.

It's not a sentence I'd use to describe a couple who were going their separate ways and in the process of deciding who's keeping what. Then I would say something along the lines of "Paret fordeler sine felles eiendeler". If I wanted to communicate that one of them gets the bed and the other the table, then I'd phrase it with them as separate entities, not as a couple.

3 years ago

Samgabriel

Could "bord og seng" be translated as "room and board?"

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

No.

2 years ago

RBennett0
RBennett0

'Board' is an old term (in English) for meals provided, particularly to renters/boarders, as in the phrase 'room and board' (the 'room' implies a bed, but is likely not specific enough here). In this case, 'bed and board' would be a more literal translation.

I guess I am asking if 'bed and board' would be an acceptable translation.

2 years ago

JanetDunfee

In American English, it would indeed be "Board and Room" , though we would say "Room and board." To translate this exactly as written makes a very odd sentence. Perhaps, in Norway that wouldn't seem odd at all.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Each of them gets half the table, each of them gets half the bed...

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Surely the most practical solution.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Reading that over again, "I'd phrase it with them as separate entities, not as a couple" - you're talking about the people, not the chair and the table, aren't you? So that applies even in my somewhat improbable scenario.

2 years ago

Fenifula

If they do it that way, let's hope they don't have children.

3 months ago

Am7b5
Am7b5

New meaning to the saying 'she has your eyes'...

4 weeks ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

Can you tell me an example of a sentence with "å dele på"?

If I want to say that I'm sharing something like a picture on facebook for example could I say something like: Jeg dele et bild på facebook" ?

1 year ago

nieudany

If you change your facebook's language to norwegian you will see that "share" button now states "del", which is imperative form of "å dele", so I guess you're right.

1 year ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

same in German (dele = teilen)

2 years ago

MarkOelze
MarkOelze

Wrong English form, should be: the couple shareS

2 years ago

Yayatona
Yayatona

As "the couple" is a singular noun representing two individuals, both "share" and "shares" are correct. This is a case of language evolving in that the collective noun used to take a plural verb ("share" - because it represents two people, and acts like a pronoun rather than a noun), but is now beginning to take a singular verb ("shares" - because it is now used only as a noun, not a pronoun).

2 years ago

australsk
australsk

Yes and no.

It depends on which dialect of English is most influential in your learning.

Noun phrases such a 'the couple' and 'the team' were at one time seen to be 3rd person plural forms and would always receive the plural verb (i.e. The couple/ the team share...). American English often does not take this stance and views these noun phrases as 3rd person singular and would have something like 'The couple / the team shares...). Because of this, both forms are technically correct. But personal experience and use will make one form more correct for any particular speaker.

1 year ago

Yayatona
Yayatona

Is the English term "board and bed" too old for you to have known when you wrote this question? "Board"="food and drink" and comes from the Old English; it probably shares a root with "bordet". Anyway, as this sentence reads, the English "board and bed" makes more sense than "table and bed," which is too literal.

2 years ago

JohnGardne7
JohnGardne7

I wrote board and bed assuming the couple ate and slept together. If instead one is assigned the table while the other is sleeping and they switch twice a day at six, then I would go with a table and a bed.

1 year ago

Zekariah7
Zekariah7

The english translation for this sentence is wrong.

The couple is treated as one object so "The couple shares" is correct. "The couples share" is correct if theres more than one couple.

2 years ago

LinkCottrell

North American practice is to treat the couple as singular, but British and Asian English practice is to treat them as plural. The same holds true for many collective nouns.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

My initial reaction was that's wrong, because "couple" is a collective noun, but after some research I believe you're actually right. https://jakubmarian.com/a-couple-of-is-vs-a-couple-of-are-in-english/

2 years ago

AaronWarwick

This is not necessarily true. It is common for collective nouns to be treated as singular but in some contexts it is required to use the plural. "The board makes its decision" "The board cast their votes".

In the second case there is an omitted "members" (i.e. "the board members") which forces the use of "cast their" instead of "casts its". Technically you could also say "The board casts its votes" but it places the emphasis onto the fact that the board is a singular. If that's the idea then sure, but in most cases I would imagine "The board cast their votes" is the intended emphasis.

"The couple share a table" puts the focus on the members of the couple. "The couple shares a table" puts the focus on the couple as an entity.

Both are correct, but have slightly different emphasis. I would say most commonly one would say "shares" as to me if you are calling them a couple you are most likely looking at them from a distance and objectively.

1 year ago

AnthonyNorsk

Is this a slang term? or do I need to put on "Now I'm the king of the swingers" from Jungle Book

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

It's pretty common for a couple to share a bed.

3 years ago

AnthonyNorsk

Ah I thought it was two couples, my mind was elsewhere!

Actually thanks to feeling a bit of a fool in this case by my brainfart, I will have no trouble remembering "deler" now :P

3 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

I don't want to sound naive, but is sharing "bed and board" an especially scandinavian way of indicating a couple are living together? Just trying ascertain the context, here, if there is one.

1 year ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

no, in German we have exactly the same expression: "Tisch und Bett teilen"

1 year ago

Kveldenhelden
Kveldenhelden

Why are there no "articles" - both in Norwegian and English? Is it a fixed phrase of some sort?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Because the emphasis is on them sharing, not on any specific table or bed.

2 years ago

Kveldenhelden
Kveldenhelden

Oh, I see. Thanks a lot!

2 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

English should be shares not share. A couple is one unit

1 year ago

LinkCottrell

Both should be accepted. 'A couple' are treated as plural in British.

1 year ago

effyleven
effyleven

If it is "A couple are" in Britain, (and I do not dispute that, for the most part, it is) then we are talking about a case which is BOTH singular and plural within the same sentences.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.