1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Paret deler bord og seng."

"Paret deler bord og seng."

Translation:The couple share a table and a bed.

August 10, 2015

37 Comments


Ani_Jane

So 'deler' means share and divide?? -_- Norwegian is out to get me!

How are you meant to know which is being used? The couple could be slipping up and dividing their stuff?


Deliciae

Context is gold in these cases, but the meaning can also be made clear with the use of prepositions:

"å dele på" = to share
"å dele opp" = to divide

However, the above sentence sounds the most natural without a preposition, and I'd say the meaning is pretty clear without it as well.

It's not a sentence I'd use to describe a couple who were going their separate ways and in the process of deciding who's keeping what. Then I would say something along the lines of "Paret fordeler sine felles eiendeler". If I wanted to communicate that one of them gets the bed and the other the table, then I'd phrase it with them as separate entities, not as a couple.


Samgabriel

Could "bord og seng" be translated as "room and board?"


RBennett0

'Board' is an old term (in English) for meals provided, particularly to renters/boarders, as in the phrase 'room and board' (the 'room' implies a bed, but is likely not specific enough here). In this case, 'bed and board' would be a more literal translation.

I guess I am asking if 'bed and board' would be an acceptable translation.


JohnGardne7

I would accept it, though I would say board and bed. But not board and room.


JanetDunfee

In American English, it would indeed be "Board and Room" , though we would say "Room and board." To translate this exactly as written makes a very odd sentence. Perhaps, in Norway that wouldn't seem odd at all.


Theron126

Each of them gets half the table, each of them gets half the bed...


Deliciae

Surely the most practical solution.


Theron126

Reading that over again, "I'd phrase it with them as separate entities, not as a couple" - you're talking about the people, not the chair and the table, aren't you? So that applies even in my somewhat improbable scenario.


AnaSrsh

Can you tell me an example of a sentence with "å dele på"?

If I want to say that I'm sharing something like a picture on facebook for example could I say something like: Jeg dele et bild på facebook" ?


nieudany

If you change your facebook's language to norwegian you will see that "share" button now states "del", which is imperative form of "å dele", so I guess you're right.


fehrerdef

same in German (dele = teilen)


MarkSka

Wrong English form, should be: the couple shareS


australsk

Yes and no.

It depends on which dialect of English is most influential in your learning.

Noun phrases such a 'the couple' and 'the team' were at one time seen to be 3rd person plural forms and would always receive the plural verb (i.e. The couple/ the team share...). American English often does not take this stance and views these noun phrases as 3rd person singular and would have something like 'The couple / the team shares...). Because of this, both forms are technically correct. But personal experience and use will make one form more correct for any particular speaker.


Yayatona

As "the couple" is a singular noun representing two individuals, both "share" and "shares" are correct. This is a case of language evolving in that the collective noun used to take a plural verb ("share" - because it represents two people, and acts like a pronoun rather than a noun), but is now beginning to take a singular verb ("shares" - because it is now used only as a noun, not a pronoun).


Yayatona

Is the English term "board and bed" too old for you to have known when you wrote this question? "Board"="food and drink" and comes from the Old English; it probably shares a root with "bordet". Anyway, as this sentence reads, the English "board and bed" makes more sense than "table and bed," which is too literal.


JohnGardne7

I wrote board and bed assuming the couple ate and slept together. If instead one is assigned the table while the other is sleeping and they switch twice a day at six, then I would go with a table and a bed.


alek_d
Mod

The sense of the sentence in Norwegian is literal.


Yayatona

In my comment above, I meant that the translation was too literal - word for word, instead of idea for idea. "Table and bed" sounds a little odd in English, while "board and bed" sounds like English. There is no metaphorical sense to the phrase in English, it simply harks back to our common linguistic roots for the word which represents "food and drink." If I said "They share board and bed" anyone listening would think that they live together in such a way that their food, drink, and sleeping arrangements are mutual.


gothicsquirrel

I understood the sentence to mean they share A table and A bed, which is a perfectly legitimate english sentence (I know the article is missing in the Norwegian, but I think the English sentence needs it).

To say they share board and bed sounds wrong to me as the phrase 'bed and board' is (in my experience) only really used in a formal arrangement such as hotel or lodging where one offers or receives bed and board.


effyleven

I don't want to sound naive, but is sharing "bed and board" an especially scandinavian way of indicating a couple are living together? Just trying ascertain the context, here, if there is one.


fehrerdef

no, in German we have exactly the same expression: "Tisch und Bett teilen"


AnthonyNorsk

Is this a slang term? or do I need to put on "Now I'm the king of the swingers" from Jungle Book


alek_d
Mod

It's pretty common for a couple to share a bed.


AnthonyNorsk

Ah I thought it was two couples, my mind was elsewhere!

Actually thanks to feeling a bit of a fool in this case by my brainfart, I will have no trouble remembering "deler" now :P


Zek256

The english translation for this sentence is wrong.

The couple is treated as one object so "The couple shares" is correct. "The couples share" is correct if theres more than one couple.


LinkCottrell

North American practice is to treat the couple as singular, but British and Asian English practice is to treat them as plural. The same holds true for many collective nouns.


Theron126

My initial reaction was that's wrong, because "couple" is a collective noun, but after some research I believe you're actually right. https://jakubmarian.com/a-couple-of-is-vs-a-couple-of-are-in-english/


AaronWarwick

This is not necessarily true. It is common for collective nouns to be treated as singular but in some contexts it is required to use the plural. "The board makes its decision" "The board cast their votes".

In the second case there is an omitted "members" (i.e. "the board members") which forces the use of "cast their" instead of "casts its". Technically you could also say "The board casts its votes" but it places the emphasis onto the fact that the board is a singular. If that's the idea then sure, but in most cases I would imagine "The board cast their votes" is the intended emphasis.

"The couple share a table" puts the focus on the members of the couple. "The couple shares a table" puts the focus on the couple as an entity.

Both are correct, but have slightly different emphasis. I would say most commonly one would say "shares" as to me if you are calling them a couple you are most likely looking at them from a distance and objectively.


JohnGardne7

A lot of people talks like you do (lot being singular). Or, lots of people talk like you do.


Kveldenhelden

Why are there no "articles" - both in Norwegian and English? Is it a fixed phrase of some sort?


alek_d
Mod

Because the emphasis is on them sharing, not on any specific table or bed.


Kveldenhelden

Oh, I see. Thanks a lot!


weerwater

I would not call this a couple quite yet. First let them include some chairs and a TV.


AndyLowings

There's always so much in Duo'. Who are this couple! And why do they share a table? And a bed? Are they just two people thrown together in the milieu of Oslo life or are they simple, earthy, Norwegian farming people...sea-weed collectors from Valdres maybe, too poor to have their own table each? Perhaps they are in fact one single person who is riven between separate personalities... fluid as one says nowadays? Please explain.


craig824800

In English we would say "the couple SHARES", not share (couple is seen as a singular unit, like "a team")

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.