"They swim at the beach."

Translation:Snámhann siad ag an trá.

August 10, 2015

5 Comments


brjaga

Why is it "ag an trá" and not "ag an dtrá"? Doesn't " ag" cause eclipsis?

August 10, 2015

alexinIreland

It is because of the DeNTaLS DoTS rule. "t" doesn't eclipse when it is directly preceded by "n". A full explanation of this rule can be found in the notes of the Eclipsis skill :)

August 10, 2015

galaxyrocker

But, to elaborate, in Munster Irish it does eclipse in that position.

August 10, 2015

brjaga

Thanks, I missed that before

August 10, 2015

scilling

In Ulster Irish, ag an X lenites X; however, ag an trá would still be left alone because trá begins with one of D, S, and T.

August 10, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.