1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They swim at the beach."

"They swim at the beach."

Translation:Snámhann siad ag an trá.

August 10, 2015

5 Comments


brjaga

Why is it "ag an trá" and not "ag an dtrá"? Doesn't " ag" cause eclipsis?


alexinIreland

It is because of the DeNTaLS DoTS rule. "t" doesn't eclipse when it is directly preceded by "n". A full explanation of this rule can be found in the notes of the Eclipsis skill :)


galaxyrocker

But, to elaborate, in Munster Irish it does eclipse in that position.


brjaga

Thanks, I missed that before


scilling

In Ulster Irish, ag an X lenites X; however, ag an trá would still be left alone because trá begins with one of D, S, and T.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.