"Ustedes tienen unas y nosotros tenemos otras."

Translation:You have some and we have others.

5 years ago

14 Comments


z3ddicus

The other possible solution this is providing "You have ones and we have others." Is incorrect. The only time the word "ones" is appropriate is when used in conjunction with another word like "other", as in "the other ones" or "the lonely ones".

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Hard for me to understand the spoken words here. That word unas is difficult to catch.

3 years ago

kmarie08

This is ridiculous. "You have ones"? What does that even mean?!

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

unos and unas can be translated as "some"

5 years ago

AwezomePozzum

It might possibly mean this: 111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111 Now that is a lot of "ones". ;)

2 years ago

Bugsy55

You (plural) have one. Unas is "one" in this case as it is spelled to match the plural you- Ustedes. Not the number one plural.

1 year ago

mathchoo

Since "unas" is a noun (also being used as a direct object), it does not have to match anything else in the sentence. It only has to match the gender and number of what it is describing.
In this case, you (ustedes) have an undefined number of undefined objects (unas).
Without context, we do not know why the feminine gender is used, but "unas" would still be used, even if the subject was singular (usted).

1 year ago

mitcorb

Maybe on a day when the sky cracks open it could mean "You have yours and we have ours."

5 years ago

anomalousjack

I would be more likely to say 'algunos' instead of unas or unos, which I suddenly realised has unos in it

algunos = algo+unos!?

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I think that unos/unas for some is very common though isn't it? My understanding is that both are used.

1 month ago

TootingSanta

It only accepts "you" for ustedes and not "they"?

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Why would it accept "they"?

1 year ago

TyWczl
TyWczl

Because tienen is for they have, and tienes is for you have. I remeber learning this in high school. Usted is you, ustedes is they.

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

They have = ellas o ellos tienen

You = tĂș (informal singular) tienes, usted (formal singular) tiene, or ustedes (plural) tienen

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.