1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes tienen unas y nosotr…

"Ustedes tienen unas y nosotros tenemos otras."

Translation:You have some and we have others.

December 31, 2012

9 Comments


z3ddicus

The other possible solution this is providing "You have ones and we have others." Is incorrect. The only time the word "ones" is appropriate is when used in conjunction with another word like "other", as in "the other ones" or "the lonely ones".


Talca

Hard for me to understand the spoken words here. That word unas is difficult to catch.


kmarie08

This is ridiculous. "You have ones"? What does that even mean?!


Daniel-in-BC

unos and unas can be translated as "some"


AwezomePozzum

It might possibly mean this: 111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111 Now that is a lot of "ones". ;)


mitcorb

Maybe on a day when the sky cracks open it could mean "You have yours and we have ours."


TootingSanta

It only accepts "you" for ustedes and not "they"?


alezzzix

Why would it accept "they"?


doublelingot

Ustedes is the equivalent of you and nothing else.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.