1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes tienen unas y nosotr…

"Ustedes tienen unas y nosotros tenemos otras."

Translation:You have some and we have others.

December 31, 2012

12 Comments

Sorted by top thread

z3ddicus

The other possible solution this is providing "You have ones and we have others." Is incorrect. The only time the word "ones" is appropriate is when used in conjunction with another word like "other", as in "the other ones" or "the lonely ones".

December 31, 2012

Talca

Hard for me to understand the spoken words here. That word unas is difficult to catch.

October 30, 2015

kmarie08

This is ridiculous. "You have ones"? What does that even mean?!

April 10, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

unos and unas can be translated as "some"

September 11, 2013

AwezomePozzum

It might possibly mean this: 111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111 Now that is a lot of "ones". ;)

December 23, 2015

Bugsy55

You (plural) have one. Unas is "one" in this case as it is spelled to match the plural you- Ustedes. Not the number one plural.

October 12, 2017

mathchoo

Since "unas" is a noun (also being used as a direct object), it does not have to match anything else in the sentence. It only has to match the gender and number of what it is describing.
In this case, you (ustedes) have an undefined number of undefined objects (unas).
Without context, we do not know why the feminine gender is used, but "unas" would still be used, even if the subject was singular (usted).

October 19, 2017

anomalousjack

I would be more likely to say 'algunos' instead of unas or unos, which I suddenly realised has unos in it

algunos = algo+unos!?

August 3, 2017

elizadeux

I think that unos/unas for some is very common though isn't it? My understanding is that both are used.

October 6, 2018

mitcorb

Maybe on a day when the sky cracks open it could mean "You have yours and we have ours."

February 12, 2013

TootingSanta

It only accepts "you" for ustedes and not "they"?

November 23, 2015

alezzzix

Why would it accept "they"?

June 5, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.