Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No veo ninguna diferencia."

Translation:I do not see any difference.

0
5 years ago

21 Comments


ArthurDidnt

I like how this is part of "Politics"

11
Reply4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

ArthurDidnt "Meet the new boss, same as the old boss." The Who

3
Reply4 years ago

percyflage

"The king is dead! Long live the king!" A cynical old English saying that I love.

1
Reply3 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

what is the difference between ningun and ninguna?

0
Reply5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

@Wonderboy6 Ninguna is used here because of diferencia. For ninguno, if you use it in front of a singular, masc. noun you drop the "o". This is true for other words as well, such as alguno, bueno, malo, primero, postrero, Santo, tercero, uno, and cualquiero. Most of these words were given in another discussion. I can't recall the member or I would give that person credit.

4
Reply14 years ago

Securinega_

Ningún or ninguno is the masculine form and ninguna is the feminine one. Some masculine adjectives drop their 'o' before the sustantive (among wich there is not cualquiero, that not exist) (feel free to correct)

4
Reply3 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Several adjectives are somewhat analogous to the indefinite article "un" and have a special form used when the adjective precedes a masculine singular noun. http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/ADJECT.HTM

2
Reply4 years ago

skartom
skartom

i thaught I can't see any difference is better english.

0
Reply3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

donde puedes leer el verbo "poder"?

4
Reply3 years ago

AranPrice

"I can't see the difference" is what everyone I know would say. Why is it wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

Securinega_

That would be : No puedo ver la diferencia

Just another different sentence.

2
Reply3 years ago

Verde.p

If you look at options for "no" then "did not" was not accepted

0
Reply2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I don't know what you mean by If you look at options for "no" , but in any case 'did not' is past tense where as the duo sentence is in the present tense, so we can't translate to past tense.

0
Reply2 years ago

darryl870

why not can't see

0
Reply2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Look at the previous comments, then you may not need to ask the question yourself. There is no 'can' in the Spanish, which is the verb 'poder'.

0
Reply9 months ago

adamcartwright.

...........................................................from an apple and an orange

0
Reply1 year ago

JohnRobert60

what is wrong with , I cannot see any difference

0
Reply10 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

See various replies above. The verb 'poder' is not used here.

0
Reply9 months ago

handymanplumbers

Why not the word nada instead of ninguna?

0
Reply9 months ago

Madix99

handyman - I had the same question. This is what I found today. Input, corrections welcome!

Use " NINGUN(o,a)" when you can count the things that there aren't any of. (when you use it with nouns you can count / countable nouns)......... no hay ningún libro que... - there isn't any book that.......... ningún hombre la ayudó- no man / not any man helped her...... ninguna de los dos - neither/neither of the two................. no me ha regalado ningún anillo - he hasn't given me a ring....... Ningún amigo vino a mi partido - no friends came to my game


"NADA" on the other hand is used for things that are either not measurable at all or that don't come in ones and twos. (used with non-countable noun)..................... Ella no tiene nada bueno que decir - she has nothing good to say........................................ nada de eso -none of that................................ nada más - nothing more.................................. nada que ponerse - nothing to wear.................................... No me debes nada - you don't owe me anything........................ No oigo nada.- I hear nothing / I don't hear anything.......................

0
Reply4 months ago

vjunior28
vjunior28Plus

:)

0
Reply1 month ago