1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No veo ninguna diferencia."

"No veo ninguna diferencia."

Translation:I do not see any difference.

December 31, 2012

35 Comments


ArthurDidnt

I like how this is part of "Politics"


FLchick

ArthurDidnt "Meet the new boss, same as the old boss." The Who


percyflage

"The king is dead! Long live the king!" A cynical old English saying that I love.


AranPrice

"I can't see the difference" is what everyone I know would say. Why is it wrong?


Securinega_

That would be : No puedo ver la diferencia

Just another different sentence.


jfGor

AranPrice, the word for can't is 'poder' and it is not in the sentence given for translation, as well 'the'. We have to translate what the Spanish sentence actually says in order to get credit.


Wonderboy6

what is the difference between ningun and ninguna?


FLchick

@Wonderboy6 Ninguna is used here because of diferencia. For ninguno, if you use it in front of a singular, masc. noun you drop the "o". This is true for other words as well, such as alguno, bueno, malo, primero, postrero, Santo, tercero, uno, and cualquiero. Most of these words were given in another discussion. I can't recall the member or I would give that person credit.


debbos1

I just learned today that Santo is not shortened to San before the names of saints beginning with Do- or To-.

So, Santo Domingo, santo Tomás

or when it means 'holy' - el santo Padre.


Securinega_

Ningún or ninguno is the masculine form and ninguna is the feminine one. Some masculine adjectives drop their 'o' before the sustantive (among wich there is not cualquiero, that not exist) (feel free to correct)


Lechuza-chouette

Several adjectives are somewhat analogous to the indefinite article "un" and have a special form used when the adjective precedes a masculine singular noun. http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/ADJECT.HTM


skartom

i thaught I can't see any difference is better english.


t.winkler

donde puedes leer el verbo "poder"?


Verde.p

If you look at options for "no" then "did not" was not accepted


jfGor

I don't know what you mean by If you look at options for "no" , but in any case 'did not' is past tense where as the duo sentence is in the present tense, so we can't translate to past tense.


darryl870

why not can't see


Andreaja69

Look at the previous comments, then you may not need to ask the question yourself. There is no 'can' in the Spanish, which is the verb 'poder'.


lyricnadney

...........................................................from an apple and an orange


JohnRobert60

what is wrong with , I cannot see any difference


Andreaja69

See various replies above. The verb 'poder' is not used here.


handymanplumbers

Why not the word nada instead of ninguna?


Madix99

handyman - I had the same question. This is what I found today. Input, corrections welcome!

Use " NINGUN(o,a)" when you can count the things that there aren't any of. (when you use it with nouns you can count / countable nouns)......... no hay ningún libro que... - there isn't any book that.......... ningún hombre la ayudó- no man / not any man helped her...... ninguna de los dos - neither/neither of the two................. no me ha regalado ningún anillo - he hasn't given me a ring....... Ningún amigo vino a mi partido - no friends came to my game


"NADA" on the other hand is used for things that are either not measurable at all or that don't come in ones and twos. (used with non-countable noun)..................... Ella no tiene nada bueno que decir - she has nothing good to say........................................ nada de eso -none of that................................ nada más - nothing more.................................. nada que ponerse - nothing to wear.................................... No me debes nada - you don't owe me anything........................ No oigo nada.- I hear nothing / I don't hear anything.......................


laur3n

Why is neither not allowed?


KyleGoetz

Because in English, "I do not see neither difference" is grammatically incorrect and "I see neither difference" is not an accurate translation. The Spanish could have three possible differences or a hundred, and you do not see any. With "either" in English, there are only two possible differences and you see neither of them.


vandermonde

I'm not sure how you'd use neither here. Could you write the whole sentence with it for me?


nyetovich135

"Neither" doesn't work for this sentence because it means that there are only two things with which you can see a difference between. As far as I know, "neither" doesn't translate to any specific word, so you can't specify if you don't see a difference between two things or 100 things in Spanish, as KyleGoetz said.


karinasc

Por que não posso usar neither?


ComicOzzie

Thanks for making the sentence a double negative, which you then mark wrong.


KyleGoetz

Multiple negatives in Spanish do not work the same way as in English. "There is nothing" in English is "No hay nada" in Spanish.


hello_world_hola

Are you referring to the "no" and the "ninguna" when you say this a double negative?


MBJSahae

I'm sure he is. I agree with him.


hello_world_hola

In English, we use "not" and "any" agree with each other. In Spanish, if one is negative, the other must be, too.


vandermonde

Yeah, multiple negatives don't cancel each other out in Spanish, they just agree. Sort of like how you have to make the gender of a noun and its adjectives the same, you have to make the verb and the quantifier the same either positive or negative.


jfGor

I prefer to think that when one encounters 'no' in a Spanish sentence, that it a warning sign that the following sentence is negative, but I would not use a double negative in English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.