1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvilke menn selger melk?"

"Hvilke menn selger melk?"

Translation:Which men sell milk?

August 10, 2015

7 Comments


FareehaPlays

I remember that the 'g' in 'selger' was pronounced in past exercises, but here, it's silent. Which one is it?


Ravnin

Pretty sure the 'G' is supposed to be silent in 'selger'.


Amin663889

It's quite a long time since your question, but at least for the sake of future users of Duolingo:

The "g" in "selger" is pronounced when it means "seller" and can be kept silent when the word means "sell/sells."


Snorisson

The best ones ! Norsk landbruuuukkk


JEG.6

Melkemenn selger melk!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.