1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Afablaj vortoj ĉiam efikas."

"Afablaj vortoj ĉiam efikas."

Translation:Kind words are always effective.

August 10, 2015

11 Comments


FredCapp

Afabla lango estas kiel magneto al la koroj de homoj.


Migranto

Pli facilas kapti muŝojn per mielo ol per vinagro.


seancenarox

This is such a nice sentence! :-D


Thomas_Slo

"efficient" wasn't accepted for "efikas". I wonder why...


mizinamo

Because "effective" does not mean the same as "efficient".

One focuses on having an effect, the other specifically on using a small amount of effort in comparison to the result obtained.


Big_Wheel

sed ne tiel, kiel afablaj vortoj kun pafiloj...


mizinamo

Or perhaps even: "sed ne tiom, kiom afablaj vortoj kun pafiloj".


Big_Wheel

thanks, i was wondering if you could legit use tiom for "much" phrases that aren't quantities per se. I thought because it was worded as a verb tiel was better.


Kenecxjo

Axis, Mi estas "tiel-isto"! [to that degree]; tiom [that much / quantity] ––which I think "clunky"––is being used; I wouldn't "teach" it ... ( ! )


Davgwynne

Se tio nur estus vera. I hope that that reads: If only that were true.


Kenecxjo

Dav, "nur" goes right before the word it modifies; actually I think you could drop it right out of this fine (phrase) ... ( ! )

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.