"Afablaj vortoj ĉiam efikas."

Translation:Kind words are always effective.

August 10, 2015

11 Comments


FredCapp

Afabla lango estas kiel magneto al la koroj de homoj.

November 15, 2015

Migranto

Pli facilas kapti muŝojn per mielo ol per vinagro.

July 26, 2016

seancenarox

This is such a nice sentence! :-D

February 9, 2017

Thomas_Slo

"efficient" wasn't accepted for "efikas". I wonder why...

February 9, 2017

mizinamo

Because "effective" does not mean the same as "efficient".

One focuses on having an effect, the other specifically on using a small amount of effort in comparison to the result obtained.

February 9, 2017

Appolos_Quiver

sed ne tiel, kiel afablaj vortoj kun pafiloj...

August 10, 2015

mizinamo

Or perhaps even: "sed ne tiom, kiom afablaj vortoj kun pafiloj".

August 10, 2015

Appolos_Quiver

thanks, i was wondering if you could legit use tiom for "much" phrases that aren't quantities per se. I thought because it was worded as a verb tiel was better.

August 11, 2015

KenecxjoGoldberg

Axis, Mi estas "tiel-isto"! [to that degree]; tiom [that much / quantity] ––which I think "clunky"––is being used; I wouldn't "teach" it ... ( ! )

August 16, 2018

Davgwynne

Se tio nur estus vera. I hope that that reads: If only that were true.

July 17, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

Dav, "nur" goes right before the word it modifies; actually I think you could drop it right out of this fine (phrase) ... ( ! )

August 16, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.