Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are eating the tomato."

Translation:Zij eten de tomaat.

3 years ago

10 Comments


ZeleVega

When do you use "de" insteadof "het"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You will have to remember which article goes with which noun, most of the time.

See here for more info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

3 years ago

grisvj

where is are in the sentence. I believe the correct sentence in Dutch should be zij zijn eten de tomaat. because Zij eten de tomaat shuld be they eat tomatoes.

2 years ago

Klorophil
Klorophil

You are almost right. The correct way to translate be +ing is : Ze zijn de tomaat aan het eten

1 year ago

GeorgePhil433388

Whats the difference between ze and zij?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Zij - stressed (pointing out someone/a group)
  • Ze - unstressed (more general)

In most cases both are accepted, though with type what you hear exercises only one of the two is accepted. More info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

1 year ago

amish_dexter

Shouldn't there be a Plural of Tomat ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

How do you mean?

  • De tomaat - the tomato
  • De tomaten - the tomatoes
2 years ago

amish_dexter

No I mean to say , multiple persons eating single tomato is a bit weird. But I believe, here they are talking about the tomato as a type of fruit but not a literal piece of tomato.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Nothing strange about that, cut a tomato in two pieces and they are eating a single tomato.

2 years ago