1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El tercero"

"El tercero"

Translation:The third

October 22, 2013

35 Comments


audreyrku

I was going to say that!


tomo90

Does it mean the third as - the one who comes after the second, or the third as a third part in a mathematical sense? Or both? :)


Yerrick

The former, "the third" only. The mathematical sense of "one third" is "un tercio".


tomo90

Thank you :) I thought it was the former, but wondered can you use it both ways like in english. Now I know...


GardenessG

I don't understand the "o" on the end of tercero here. It does not mean "The third one", so why have the "o" at all? Why would it not simply be: "El tercer"?


e.bella_

'Tercer' and 'Tercero' is like what we had in a previous lesson with 'Buen' and 'Bueno'. You use the former when it's used as an adjective before a masculine noun (el tercer hijo), and the latter is right when it's used as a noun (el tercero).


Linda478846

Thank you for the clarification!


nohaypan

I'm no expert but I think it's because it's a noun. And I think "the third one" is a more natural translation than the one given.


GardenessG

Gracias por tu respuesta.


LanaSubaLanaBaja

let's hear it for the third!


LearninLis

What is the difference between tercer/tercero/tercera? o/a is usually gender based, but what about the one without either? Thanks in advance!


eggplantbren

Tercero is neutral and tercer is male. You see the same pattern crop up a lot in Spanish. An example is with uno (one). Un hombre = one man, una mujer = one woman, uno = one.


merrylilli

I typed in English on google translate "the third one" and it translated "el tercero"


JamesLockyer14

it does not sound the same


JoaoDSouza

Por qué la mujer de TTS tiene un seseo? Por qué ella no tiene un distincción


tomo90

No lo sé qué significa la palabra "seseo" :(


JoaoDSouza

'seseo' is when one uses 's' (voiceless alveolar fricative) sound for both 's' and 'c'. 'ceceo' is when one uses 'c' (voiceless dental fricative) sound for both 's' and 'c'. 'distinccion' is when one differentiates between the two.


tomo90

A yes, nice one :) Because distinccion contains both kinds of the pronounciation, if I am right...


oletuv

I had the English version of this sentence (The third) a few minutes ago and translated it to "El tercero". Go figure, my answer was marked wrong and Duo showed "La tercera" as the correct translation.


lildona

Same thing for me .. what is up with that?


oletuv

It seems like a glitch in the sentence construction algorithm. I´ve reported it.


merrylilli

"el tercero" according to google translate means "the third one"


gcabildo

What's up with "the third"? Too many sentences with this. Why not first or second or fifth or eighth?


cogbon

Robert Griffin El tercero (American football player)


IanTully1

It gives "third party" as an option and then rejects it as the answer!


RaviOnline

Duo, please update this lesson to include fourth, fifth, sixth... eleventh, twelfth... etc. too. It's been two years and all I see is tercero, tercero... enough already!


heartegg

I put in "the third party" and it didn't accept it


MacKinzieRob

Wow I almost fell off my seat when a male voice came out of DL, First time!


Marcus_Goff

I don't get why it doesn't accept "tercero" when it tells me to type what it says. It tells me its wrong and says i need to put el when it doesn't say el.


3QgT9ZFN

there is no SOUND on this question, so I cannot "type what I hear"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.