1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O şimdi asker."

"O şimdi asker."

Translation:He is a soldier now.

August 10, 2015

8 Comments


marlarius

From the discussions of another lesson I learned that the difference between şimdi and artık is that the first means right now, but perhaps not tomorrow, while the latter means from now on and at least some time. So shouldn't it be O artık asker?


ErikRempe

Why is "şimdi" before "asker"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Predicate nominatives and predicate adjectives also always come at the end, just like the verb. We are a little more generous here and accept it if you write "şimdi" at the end though :)


j.wilder

Is "He is currently a soldier" a correct translation? This is what I put and it was marked as incorrect.


GokhanDamgaci

I think it should mark it as correct too. "Şimdi" means "Now" in Turkish. However "currently" can refer to the same period of time. I think you should report it.


Timka_Time

O şimdi asker, bana onu göster


Tue_

Canı neler ister ..


sthuem

why isn't "he is a soldier right now" accepted?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.