1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O şimdi asker."

"O şimdi asker."

Translation:He is a soldier now.

August 10, 2015

13 Comments


marlarius

From the discussions of another lesson I learned that the difference between şimdi and artık is that the first means right now, but perhaps not tomorrow, while the latter means from now on and at least some time. So shouldn't it be O artık asker?


ErikRempe

Why is "şimdi" before "asker"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Predicate nominatives and predicate adjectives also always come at the end, just like the verb. We are a little more generous here and accept it if you write "şimdi" at the end though :)


j.wilder

Is "He is currently a soldier" a correct translation? This is what I put and it was marked as incorrect.


GokhanDamgaci

I think it should mark it as correct too. "Şimdi" means "Now" in Turkish. However "currently" can refer to the same period of time. I think you should report it.


elbarto1000

He is soldier now should work too. He is A soldier would be o şimdi bir asker.


AlexinNotTurkey

"His is soldier" is simply wrong English. When stating your profession, you must have an article before it. There only exceptions are when you are stating an official title, such as "I am President." :)


douknoukem

why doesn't "He now is a soldier" work.

Is is proper english?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is incorrect English and doesn't really make sense. :)


Besyatka

Why not "He is the soldier now"?


SayedElAraby

Is this a reference to the song from tugba ekinci? :D


Selcen_Ozturk

no, this is a common saying that she also used in her song

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.