1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The water in the pot is hot."

"The water in the pot is hot."

Translation:Vannet i kjelen er varmt.

August 10, 2015

12 Comments


DebbieHaug1

When I tried to use "pot" as an answer for a sentence with kjelen (or some variation thereof) in it, it was marked wrong and corrected with the word "saucepan". It would be good if there could be consistency.


jewelsonn

Saucepan and Pot use same word.. ? Kjelen


mchudzinski

Why there has to be an adverb in this sentence? I used an adjective and it sounds fine to me.


fveldig
Mod

Where is the adverb?


mchudzinski

Ah...how very stupid of me...varmt has "-t" because water is neuter... :)


milmills

Why not "het"? So I also can use "varm" for hot/boiling water?


AlessioIBK

So, why do I have to use "varmt" if I started the sentence with "vannen" instead of "vannet"? I understand "vann" can be both masculine and neuter, correct?


Candidandelion

No, I don't think that is correct. As far as I know, 'vann' is only neuter.


AlessioIBK

I am quite sure I had it before on duolingo both as neuter and masculine, and definitely the online dictionary I use, glosbe, gives it as both. Hence my question...


Candidandelion

I've only ever seen it as neuter, but I'm certainly not an expert!


AlessioIBK

I am not sure I can post here a link to another website... But if you go looking for "water" on the website of globe, you are sure going to find it! ;)


Candidandelion

Fair enough :)

In that case, I hope someone else can answer your question!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.