1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The water in the pot is hot."

"The water in the pot is hot."

Translation:Vannet i kjelen er varmt.

August 10, 2015

16 Comments


DebbieHaug1

When I tried to use "pot" as an answer for a sentence with kjelen (or some variation thereof) in it, it was marked wrong and corrected with the word "saucepan". It would be good if there could be consistency.


jewelsonn

Saucepan and Pot use same word.. ? Kjelen


mchudzinski

Why there has to be an adverb in this sentence? I used an adjective and it sounds fine to me.


fveldig

Where is the adverb?


mchudzinski

Ah...how very stupid of me...varmt has "-t" because water is neuter... :)


milmills

Why not "het"? So I also can use "varm" for hot/boiling water?


pselkirk

AFAIK, the Norwegian course (and Swedish course) only teaches "varm" for both "warm" and "hot", where it's usually clear from context or intonation.


AlessioIBK

So, why do I have to use "varmt" if I started the sentence with "vannen" instead of "vannet"? I understand "vann" can be both masculine and neuter, correct?


Candidandelion

No, I don't think that is correct. As far as I know, 'vann' is only neuter.


AlessioIBK

I am quite sure I had it before on duolingo both as neuter and masculine, and definitely the online dictionary I use, glosbe, gives it as both. Hence my question...


Candidandelion

I've only ever seen it as neuter, but I'm certainly not an expert!


AlessioIBK

I am not sure I can post here a link to another website... But if you go looking for "water" on the website of glosbe, you are sure going to find it! ;)


Candidandelion

Fair enough :)

In that case, I hope someone else can answer your question!


pselkirk

Wiktionary, bab.la, and even glosbe show "vann" as neuter, not masculine. Please check your sources.

Maybe you're remembering that "øl" can be neuter for a type of beer (lager, ale, IPA) or masculine for a unit of beer (glass, bottle).


AlessioIBK

I am sorry pselkirk, but when I look for it on glosbe, it clearly states: "noun masculine, neuter". However, it is true that the declension shown is the neuter one only... But there must be an error somewhere then.


pselkirk

I wasn't going to reply to this, but I checked https://glosbe.com/nb/en/vann, and it's only neuter. In Nynorsk, Icelandic, and Faroese, it's "vatn" (neuter). In Swedish, it's "vatten" (neuter). In Danish, it's "vand" (neuter), but it can be common-gender (masculine + feminine - Swedish has this as well), but only in sense of a soda/soft drink, not for water per se.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.