Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The water in the pot is hot."

Translation:Vannet i kjelen er varmt.

3 years ago

5 Comments


mchudzinski
mchudzinski

Why there has to be an adverb in this sentence? I used an adjective and it sounds fine to me.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Where is the adverb?

3 years ago

mchudzinski
mchudzinski

Ah...how very stupid of me...varmt has "-t" because water is neuter... :)

3 years ago

milmills
milmills

Why not "het"? So I also can use "varm" for hot/boiling water?

1 year ago

DebbieHaug1

When I tried to use "pot" as an answer for a sentence with kjelen (or some variation thereof) in it, it was marked wrong and corrected with the word "saucepan". It would be good if there could be consistency.

1 month ago