1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva betød det på kinesisk?"

"Hva betød det kinesisk?"

Translation:What did it mean in Chinese?

August 10, 2015

5 Comments


Wengusflengus

I keep on translating "det" as "this" and the other way around... is it really a mistake?


Luke_5.1991

Yes. "This" is either "dette" or "denne."


Wengusflengus

I know --' my teacher never corrects me when I use it so :/


Jersebas

I thought the past form of bety was betydde? Are both correct, or is there a difference in use/meaning?


Deliciae
Mod

They're both correct, with no difference in meaning.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started