1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Finally we hear news that we…

"Finally we hear news that we are pleased with."

Translation:Sonunda sevindiğimiz bir haber duyuyoruz.

August 10, 2015

25 Comments


inlond

how do I know that it is necessary to put news in the plural or with 'bir'?


AlexinNotTurkey

It depends if you are talking about a single piece of news or multiple pieces of news. :) Turkish distinguishes these while English does not


inlond

what I meant was that I thought the sentence would be OK in the singular without 'bir' i.e. Sonunda sevindiğimiz haber duyuyoruz.


AlexinNotTurkey

Oh...so, when you use an adjective with a noun, the rules work a little differently. If it is general, you must use either bir or the plural suffix. If you have a specific object, you must use the accusative.


laszabine

Are you saying it's not ok to say "Sonunda sevindiğimiz haber duyuyoruz" with neither "bir" nor "-ler" nor "-i"?


ichkannsnich

Yes, because English does not distinguish, 'haber' without 'bir' would be correct as a translation.


magatouve

Just a general observation: In multiple-choice translations I have noticed that there is almost always a wrong choice with a word of Arabic origin, which I assumes to be an outdated word from Ottoman Turkish. Actually now whenever I see a sentence with an Arabic word in a mutiple-choice exercise, I instinctively dismiss it as incorrect :/


real_Griffin

Why is there an N? (in seviNdiğimiz)


Marie_goforit

it belongs to the infinitive of the verb: seviNmek


Luke930683

I used dinlemek instead of duyumak, but neither dinliyoruz nor dinleriz was accepted. Can someone please explain me where there is the difference between the two verbs.


Mehmet-KYMN

Dinlemek = to listen to Duymak = to hear


Luke930683

Çok teşekkürler


Mirage20

Both the English sentence construction and Turkish translation sound contrived and unusual.

"Finally, we hear good news" "Sonunda, sevidirici (bir) haber/iyi (bir) haber" duyuyoruz ", seems a better Turkish translation than "sevindiğimiz haber" which sounds quite unnatural to me.


Anja618967

We have learned that 'bir' is optional. Thete is not even an 'a' in the English sentence. Why 'bir' ???


Mariane584083

Anja, read AlexinNotTurkey's commet above, five years old, before asking. He explains that in "sevindiğimiz bir haber", "bir" is used between the noun "haber" and the adjective "sevindiğimiz".


Hapzelschnapper

I'm curious if that we are pleased with could also translate into hoşuma gittiğimiz. Anyone knows this?


Mirage20

Hoşumuza giden haber/ News that we like or (are pleased with)

Bizi memnun eden haber / News that pleases us or (that makes us happy)

Bize memnuniyet veren haber/ News that pleases us (makes us happy) or gives us satisfaction


Hapzelschnapper

Thanks!

In the meantime I've learned that hoş takes the personalized form, the git-/et-/ver- take the -(y)en suffix in order for it to modify haber.

I wasn't aware of the memnun-variations, thanks for those.


Mirage20

You're welcome! :)


Zohar847869

Why bir???? It says news!!


Marie_goforit

The English word "news" has both meanings plural and singular.
As far as I know it is grammatically only used in the singular form.

So you can translate it in Turkish with both forms:
"haberler" or "(bir) haber"


grace81617

It's a "bir" frustrating how bir appears out of no where, without any clue.


Mariane584083

grace, please, read AlexinNotTurkey's, 5 years old- and my comment above. Thanks.


MohammadSakhaee

This lesson is the most complicated part of Turkish course


maryam534517

Can i use here the present simple instead of the present continous Duyuruz rather than duyuyoruz? Is it wrong ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.