1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Finally we hear news that we…

"Finally we hear news that we are pleased with."

Translation:Sonunda sevindiğimiz bir haber duyuyoruz.

August 10, 2015

15 Comments


inlond

how do I know that it is necessary to put news in the plural or with 'bir'?


AlexinNotTurkey

It depends if you are talking about a single piece of news or multiple pieces of news. :) Turkish distinguishes these while English does not


inlond

what I meant was that I thought the sentence would be OK in the singular without 'bir' i.e. Sonunda sevindiğimiz haber duyuyoruz.


AlexinNotTurkey

Oh...so, when you use an adjective with a noun, the rules work a little differently. If it is general, you must use either bir or the plural suffix. If you have a specific object, you must use the accusative.


laszabine

Are you saying it's not ok to say "Sonunda sevindiğimiz haber duyuyoruz" with neither "bir" nor "-ler" nor "-i"?


Luke930683

I used dinlemek instead of duyumak, but neither dinliyoruz nor dinleriz was accepted. Can someone please explain me where there is the difference between the two verbs.


Mehmet_KYMN

Dinlemek = to listen to Duymak = to hear


Luke930683

Çok teşekkürler


magatouve

Just a general observation: In multiple-choice translations I have noticed that there is almost always a wrong choice with a word of Arabic origin, which I assumes to be an outdated word from Ottoman Turkish. Actually now whenever I see a sentence with an Arabic word in a mutiple-choice exercise, I instinctively dismiss it as incorrect :/


real_Griffin

Why is there an N? (in seviNdiğimiz)


Marie_goforit

it belongs to the infinitive of the verb: seviNmek


RuthJohnston1

I want to say it with beğlenmek. My answer wasn't accepted, but perhaps it's because I missed "bir" or some other thing that beğlenmek needs. Or is that verb not going to work for the meaning of news "that pleases us"?

Sonunda beğlendiğimiz haber duyuyoruz


Mehmet_KYMN

First of all there is no word as beğlenmek. You must mean beğenmek. "Sonunda hoşumuza giden bir haber duyuyoruz" can be used here but we don't say beğendiğimiz bir haber. Because beğenmek is something like to think and decide, to choose. There is a thinking process and liking and choosing meaning. "sağda oturan kızı beğendim", "kırmızı elbiseyi çok beğendim".


Mirage20

Both the English sentence construction and Turkish translation sound contrived and unusual.

"Finally, we hear good news" "Sonunda, sevidirici (bir) haber/iyi (bir) haber" duyuyoruz ", seems a better Turkish translation than "sevindiğimiz haber" which sounds quite unnatural to me.


Ziya385552

We hear a news "bir" haber duyuyoruz demek. A olmalı bence.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started