"I do not like to assume things about people."

Translation:Jag tycker inte om att förutsätta saker om människor.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Helena768340
Helena768340

Surely "assume" would be properly translated as "anta"? In the mark all the correct answers question, "förutsätta" was used. However "förutsätta" I would usually translate as "presume". There's a subtle difference between the words.

2 years ago

Carlozzo

"jag gillar inte att anta grejor om folk" är väl också rätt?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

"Grejor" is too very colloquial to be included here.

3 years ago

Carlozzo

Det tycker jag inte, de flesta skulle inte vara rädda för att säga grejor framför chefen nu förtiden.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

But it's still very colloquial in a way I won't consider worthy of inclusion here. The normal plural grejer is included though.

3 years ago

Carlozzo

grejer / grejor uttalas likadant, är samma böjnings form och allt, förstår inte varför det inte är inkluderat.

3 years ago

jarrettph

Emil I rather enjoy reading Swedish in the discussions. It's great exercise, and I hope that such activity is not discouraged/forbidden.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Ok, final word is as here goes. As I have already stated, to my native eyes there is a distinction in style between grejer and grejor that puts grejor on the far side of the border of inclusion in the course. Learners should learn grejer This is an opinion shared by my co-contributors as well.

Furthermore, please stick to using English in the forums to the best of your abilities, to make discussions accessible for other learners too.

I hope this helps to explain why we choose to do it the way we do. Happy learning!

3 years ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

This is a general question about pronunciation. However hard I listen, I cannot tell if the "g" is pronounced on "jag". Mostly, I hear no ending, but sometimes, it seems to be there. Which is it? And is "dag" similar? I'm afraid I never actually hear a real person speak the language.

8 months ago

KiwiDressager

Speaking slowly and enunciating (which nobody ever does outside of language classes!), the "g" is audible. In general speech it gets left off altogether. At least that is my impression living amongst Swedes!

Try listening to stuff on SVTplay.se if you want more practice listening to native speakers.

6 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.