"Who is the prosecutor?"

Translation:Quem é o promotor?

10/22/2013, 4:47:35 PM

4 Comments


JurgReiser

Quem é o procurador deve ser marcado correcto. Vivo em Moçambique e nunca utilizamos a palavra promotor, mas sim procurador.

4/10/2016, 6:29:59 AM

MarkosGoulet

How does the order of words work with questions? It didn't allow, "Quem o promotor é." I thought the verb always came after the subject.

10/22/2013, 4:47:35 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

well.... hard to give you a rule. for example: what time is it? = que horas sao? - for "question word + to be + noun/pronoun" it is better to use the verb before...go fig...

10/22/2013, 4:57:44 PM

nimscott

It usually works the same way as in English. I always saw it as intuitive, but now that I think of it there are patterns when it comes to keeping parts of the sentence in a logical order. In "what time is it", the elements are just the verb and the subject ("x time" + to be), but in "who is the prosecutor", the last word is a subject complement (x + to be + s. c.), so the structure is different there and therefore different rules apply. In the first structure, the elements switch places if it's a question or an answer, but in the second structure you can just fill the hole with "who", I think. Correct me if I'm wrong though! Just speculating.

6/4/2015, 12:34:26 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.