1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I have the journey fresh in …

"I have the journey fresh in my memory."

Translation:Jeg har reisen friskt i minne.

August 10, 2015

9 Comments


larlyssa

What's the difference between frisk and fersk?


fveldig
Mod

'frisk' can refer to a person being healthy or fresh fruits and vegetables. 'fersk' would be used for newly harvested products, but mostly meaty ones like 'fish'.


strutseving

Friskt i hukommelsen? No?


NattKullav1

No "mitt" in group of words for translation. I guess in this case norsk does not need to use possessive pronoun for "my memory".


Deliciae

Correct. "Å ha X friskt i minne" is a set phrase, so adding a possessive sounds a bit off.


Matt.LeCroix

It's very natural to omit the possessive in English, too:
"I have the [experience] fresh in mind."


shaked389319

Why is it minne and nit minnen?


fveldig
Mod

it's an old dative expression, just like 'i tide' (in time) and 'i søvne' (in sleep).

(Though, unlike 'tid' and 'søvn', 'minne' ends with an 'e'.)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.