1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The house that we rented is …

"The house that we rented is too small."

Translation:Kiraladığımız ev çok küçük.

August 10, 2015

9 Comments


mattttw

In this sentence there is no way to distinguish past from present, correct?


gerbil67

can "Ev" (ın some form ) be put at the start of the sentence? Evimiz or Evde Kiraladığımız... ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, never. Adjectives and modifiers must come before the noun it modifies. Kiraladığımız modifies ev. :)


modene1

I thought that adding fazla was a way of differentiating between very and too. I guess I'm incorrect. Can someone explain please?


inlond

kiraladığımız ev çok fazla küçük Is this not possible?


AlexinNotTurkey

"çok fazla" is a little strong and would be closer to "way too small" :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.