"The house that we rented is too small."

Translation:Kiraladığımız ev çok küçük.

3 years ago

9 Comments


gerbil67

can "Ev" (ın some form ) be put at the start of the sentence? Evimiz or Evde Kiraladığımız... ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, never. Adjectives and modifiers must come before the noun it modifies. Kiraladığımız modifies ev. :)

3 years ago

gerbil67

brıll! tvm!

3 years ago

mattttw
mattttw

In this sentence there is no way to distinguish past from present, correct?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly! :)

2 years ago

inlond
inlond

kiraladığımız ev çok fazla küçük Is this not possible?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"çok fazla" is a little strong and would be closer to "way too small" :)

3 years ago

inlond
inlond

Thanks Alex

3 years ago

modene1

I thought that adding fazla was a way of differentiating between very and too. I guess I'm incorrect. Can someone explain please?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.