"Hun søker."

Translation:She is applying.

August 10, 2015

11 Comments


laura-f

Given that this is in the lesson on jobs and work, does this have a meaning similar to "she is a researcher"? Or what else would the context be? thanks in advance


fveldig

It just means the person is searching. You wouldn't be able to tell the persons profession from this sentence alone.


EN218

One is generally searching FOR something (a job, an apartment, a long-lost brother). Searching on its own? Not so much, except maybe in a sort of navel-gazing meaning-of-life way. Is that what searching here suggests?


fveldig

She is searching for something unspecified.


VforVersa

"Does she have a job?" "She is looking."

Seems straightforward to me. :)


OsoGegenHest

You are overthinking it.


Amin663889

She is a researcher. [ = Hun er forsker.]


CindySu16

Why is 'She is searching' marked as incorrect?


Amin663889

Maybe you need to report it.


CindySu16

Yes, I did report it as well. Thanks.


Amin663889

Bare hyggelig :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.