alonl

"Non gli piaccio."

December 31, 2012

13 Comments


greg1881

this sentence is so weird

January 2, 2013

kimichen

My problem is that there were no exercises to introduce the concept which is a difficult one.

January 30, 2013

alonl

I don't understand why this means "He does not like me" rather than "I do not like him" or "them". Why "gli", and how do I know the subject here is me and not him?

December 31, 2012

naten

"piacere" is rather unusual. The sentence above is literally "To him I am not pleasing."

See here: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-piacere.htm

January 1, 2013

Balgair

In order to explain this, you had to link to an outside site. That does not reflect well upon Duolingo

January 11, 2013

pkwatz

The fact that the link was in the comments reflects well on Duolingo -- I didn't have to find the link myself. :)

I think the Italian section is still in Beta so they are definitely still fixing.

Being able to log errors and write comments makes it very useful to me.

February 7, 2013

westcharles

thank you for linking to this, it helps me to understand. Though, I do agree with Balgair, it does not reflect well on Duo atm. I look forward to them adding the tips and advice button to Italian.

January 17, 2013

darshanm

Thanks for the links but it still doesn't explain the presence of "gli" as a plural masculine form... Even following the indirect sense of piacere usage, "I am not pleasing to him" should technically be "non lui piaccio"... Consequently, "non gli piaccio" should be "I am not pleasing to them"... Right?

January 24, 2013

naten

No. "gli" is "to him" or "for him". It's an indirect object pronoun. "gli" is also the masculine plural article "the", which is probably where the confusing is coming from. Similarly, "le" is the indirect object pronoun meaning "to her", "mi" is "to me", etc. "gli piaccio" = "he likes me (I am pleasing to him)", "le piace la torta" = "she likes the cake (the cake is pleasing to her)", "mi piace" = "I like it (it is pleasing to me)".

January 24, 2013

BethK

We haven't learned this yet. Bad Duolingo! Bad!

February 1, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

I think "I do not please him", albeit less usual, should be accepeted. Don't you think?

January 16, 2013

Koolkaren

Wow,was this one strange! Before trying to answer, I clicked on the new verb and it gave the definition as 'like oneself'. It didn't seem right, and I sure couldn't see where gli fit in, as we had only seen 'gli' as the plural masculine article, but my best guess was therefore ' I do not like myself'. I wasn't even in the ballpark! :)

February 3, 2013

BethK

I almost said that but I knew it couldn't be right. The definition is very poorly done. "Gli" got me too. I really hope Duolingo is reading this thread.

February 3, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.