1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non gli piaccio."

alonl

"Non gli piaccio."

December 31, 2012

13 Comments


greg1881

this sentence is so weird


kimichen

My problem is that there were no exercises to introduce the concept which is a difficult one.


alonl

I don't understand why this means "He does not like me" rather than "I do not like him" or "them". Why "gli", and how do I know the subject here is me and not him?


naten

"piacere" is rather unusual. The sentence above is literally "To him I am not pleasing."

See here: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-piacere.htm


Balgair

In order to explain this, you had to link to an outside site. That does not reflect well upon Duolingo


pkwatz

The fact that the link was in the comments reflects well on Duolingo -- I didn't have to find the link myself. :)

I think the Italian section is still in Beta so they are definitely still fixing.

Being able to log errors and write comments makes it very useful to me.


westcharles

thank you for linking to this, it helps me to understand. Though, I do agree with Balgair, it does not reflect well on Duo atm. I look forward to them adding the tips and advice button to Italian.


darshanm

Thanks for the links but it still doesn't explain the presence of "gli" as a plural masculine form... Even following the indirect sense of piacere usage, "I am not pleasing to him" should technically be "non lui piaccio"... Consequently, "non gli piaccio" should be "I am not pleasing to them"... Right?


naten

No. "gli" is "to him" or "for him". It's an indirect object pronoun. "gli" is also the masculine plural article "the", which is probably where the confusing is coming from. Similarly, "le" is the indirect object pronoun meaning "to her", "mi" is "to me", etc. "gli piaccio" = "he likes me (I am pleasing to him)", "le piace la torta" = "she likes the cake (the cake is pleasing to her)", "mi piace" = "I like it (it is pleasing to me)".


BethK

We haven't learned this yet. Bad Duolingo! Bad!


TiagoMoita_PT

I think "I do not please him", albeit less usual, should be accepeted. Don't you think?


Koolkaren

Wow,was this one strange! Before trying to answer, I clicked on the new verb and it gave the definition as 'like oneself'. It didn't seem right, and I sure couldn't see where gli fit in, as we had only seen 'gli' as the plural masculine article, but my best guess was therefore ' I do not like myself'. I wasn't even in the ballpark! :)


BethK

I almost said that but I knew it couldn't be right. The definition is very poorly done. "Gli" got me too. I really hope Duolingo is reading this thread.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.