1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben gidiyorum, sen geliyorsu…

"Ben gidiyorum, sen geliyorsun."

Translation:I am going, you are coming.

August 10, 2015

24 Comments


donViro

Why can't we say I go , you come ?


AlexinNotTurkey

These are in the present continuous tense. What you wrote would be "Ben giderim, sen gelirsin" :)


donViro

thnx a lot . tenses in Turkish are çok zoooooooooor yaaaa ! :)


VivekGopin

Would that translate as- :Türkçe'nin zaman çok zor'?


o0Mira0o

What are the verb tenses in Turkish?


Mariane584083

You ask "verb tenses in turkish grammar" and you will find some good explanations about this topic.


UmutIkizer

Simple present=geniş zaman (i go) Present cont.=şimdiki zaman (i am going) Simple past="di"li geçmiş zaman (i went) Past perfect="miş"li geçmiş zaman (i had gone) Future tense=gelecek zaman (i will go) You may ask whether do we use future perfect,present perfect.yes we use but it is not a tense


Mariane584083

umutikizer, but it is in turkish. I have one site in english: verbix.com, all the tenses for any verb you want.


gethukTelo

Arriving for geliyor is wrong? How come?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is a verb for arrive, varmak :)


margbel

Why can't I say 'I am going AWAY, you are coming'?


AlexinNotTurkey

"to go away" would be something like 'çekip gitmek" or "başka bir yere gitmek" :)


margbel

Okay then, thanks for the answer


LeahKeeley

Is it comon to say ya after everything in turkish


oldestguru

at least in the movies that seems to be the case


melhs347

There's no way to type in feedback on the computer. This kind of sentence is very helpful. Seeing the different verb endings compared like this helps the differences sink in. Hopefully the mods get this.


HanaJanouskova

The infinitive is gitmek. So why is it giDiyorum, giDiyorsun...?


mizinamo

It just is. tatmak "taste" does the same: taDıyorum.


nusayba_rajabb

Why can't I put 'I am leaving, you are coming' instead of 'I am going, you are coming'


Mariane584083

nusayba, when "to go", it is not precised if inside, outside, away.... We just "go". I think that "to leave" adds the idea of going from a place to another place. I remember that AlexinNotTurkey indicated "ayrilmak"="to leave".


AyeshaRabail

Hello i love your way , the way that you teach tutkish thanks


A06002

How would you say i am going are you coming


Lokooo1234

Why we can't use gitiyorsun?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.