Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben gidiyorum, sen geliyorsun."

Translation:I am going, you are coming.

3 years ago

11 Comments


LeahKeeley

Is it comon to say ya after everything in turkish

5 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

at least in the movies that seems to be the case

1 month ago

donViro

Why can't we say I go , you come ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

These are in the present continuous tense. What you wrote would be "Ben giderim, sen gelirsin" :)

3 years ago

donViro

thnx a lot . tenses in Turkish are çok zoooooooooor yaaaa ! :)

3 years ago

gethukTelo

Arriving for geliyor is wrong? How come?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is a verb for arrive, varmak :)

2 years ago

Fari_Dee
Fari_Dee

Why can't I say 'I am going AWAY, you are coming'?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"to go away" would be something like 'çekip gitmek" or "başka bir yere gitmek" :)

2 years ago

Fari_Dee
Fari_Dee

Okay then, thanks for the answer

2 years ago

melhs347
melhs347

There's no way to type in feedback on the computer. This kind of sentence is very helpful. Seeing the different verb endings compared like this helps the differences sink in. Hopefully the mods get this.

5 days ago