1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De secretaris drinkt vijf ko…

"De secretaris drinkt vijf kopjes koffie."

Translation:The secretary drinks five cups of coffee.

August 10, 2015

12 Comments


TatianaIllis

Mischien heeft de secrateris een probleem. . .


MentalPinball

mijn man drinkt er zes of zeven per dag :P


Nierls

She's at the Dutch average for coffee consumption


legalskier

I wrote "The secretary drinks five small cups of coffee" and it marked the word small wrong. I am very confused as to why?


Nierls

Kopjes koffie just means cups of coffee, your translation is correct, but it doesn't really mean that.


Highways

But "kopje" is a diminutive, so I ask: wouldn't it be 'small cup' or 'little cup'?. My mother tongue is Spanish and it would be «tacita», that's 'small cup', versus «taza» , 'cup'.


El2theK

It is a diminutive, but diminutive words don't always have a literal diminutive meaning in Dutch. Hence, een kopje koffie would refer to a cup of coffee, and if you want to say a small cup of coffee you would say een klein kopje koffie, because if you say kopje koffie it would not be clear that you want a small cup.


ClassiDuo

So is it possible to say "een kop koffie"?


Kaelinho

I think of it as "Vamos por un cafecito". You don't really mean a small cup of coffee, just as een beertje is not really a small beer. Just a manner of speak

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.