1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou menor que você."

"Eu sou menor que você."

Translation:I am smaller than you.

October 22, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ciscolombia

Could this also mean "I am younger than you"?


Paulenrique

yes, especially in certain regions in Brazil.


jaiirapetjan

As of November 17, 2017 it marked me wrong for "I am younger than you." Reporting.


jevonte

I put younger it was accepted


DingoELGringo

THat is what I put and they marked me wrong!


jaiirapetjan

Strange! Three years ago!


Jailee_thor

I just entered "I am younger than you" and it graded it wrong... why?


Felipe804458

Younger = less age Smaller = less size


patitopototo

What about menor do que você?


makemelaf247

Ok so I'm seeing that this could be interpreted as either smaller than you or younger than you. If I were to say this sentence in, for example, Rio or São Paulo, what would a Brazilian think I'm saying. That I'm younger or smaller than them?


PabloB.1

Hi. It would be interpreted as smaller. Use it for smaller. For younger use "mais jovem".


Alphaf

[02/06/15] "Younger" is for age and "smaller" is for size.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So, "littler" would cover either.


cathiwarren

How about "I am lower than you" as in rank, etc.?


Paulenrique

Estou mais abaixo que você.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I am less than you?


GuerraAmanda

That would be "eu sou menos que você" ^^


VestaG

Eu pensei, "Eu sou mais pequeno do que voce." Poderia ser uma outra tradução?


ZuMako8_Momo

Sim, pode, mas não se diz «mais pequeno» nem «mais grande»; diz-se «menor» e «maior», respetivamente. Tal como em inglês: não se diz "more small" nem "more big," mas sim "smaller" e "bigger."


Ice-Kagen

Em Portugal podem dizê-lo :)


ZuMako8_Momo

Eu falo português de Portugal, e é melhor dizer «menor» :)


MiriamThomas

This got marked wrong just because i translated it as "i am younger than you are" so i guess since the "are" was not there it didn't accept it >:\


fanesaristo

É possivel "eu sou mais novo que voce"?


ZuMako8_Momo

«Eu sou mais novo que você.» = «Tenho menos idade que você.»

«Eu sou menor que você.» = «Sou mais baixo que você.» ou «Tenho menos idade que você.»

Portanto, eu acho que essa resposta também deve ser aceita.


Danmoller
  • Eu sou mais novo que você = I'm younger than you
  • Eu sou menor que você = I'm smaller/shorter/littler than you

FabSpine

littler? should't be lesser?


ZuMako8_Momo

No. "littler" refers to a measurable size, while "lesser" refers to an immeasurable quantity and would be «menos».


FabSpine

is littler even an English word? I've always used either smaller or lesser as comparative form of little


WernickesArea

This should really be "I'm smaller than you are."


RodrigoFrais

Just clarifying... "Menor" is a comparison related to size or height. So, in this case we can assume "menor" as "shorter" or "smaller". The word "younger" is a comparison related to age, but the sentence is not about age, for this, it would be "Eu sou mais novo (jovem) que voce"


Paulenrique

"menor" and "maior" can also be used to refer to age depending on the context.


ChrisScafe

I put younger and it marked me wrong. Double checked with Google Translate and I'm still wrong. Glad to learn something new.


Scutigera

Well, it seems you are wrong but in a different way (Duo is not always correct, nor Google Translate, maybe even less so for them). :)

Just that DL does not accept younger for this exercise (yet).

It does mean younger in this sentence (at least in Brazil):

Eu sou mais novo que você is equal to Tenho menos idade que você.

Eu sou menor que você is equal to Sou mais baixo que você or Tenho menos idade que você.

Try putting all of them together through Google translate.


KyledelPue

So, can "menor" be used in a context meaning inferior, lesser, and subordinate? I put "I am lesser than you" and I was marked wrong.


FabSpine

I asked the same. Lesser should be right, but it is marked wrong


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The Portuguese seems to mean younger or smaller not a translation for minor as opposed to major when talking about people, but minor as younger than adult. It does seem to mean lesser when comparing two things. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/portugais-anglais/menor

For people, inferior is lower in rank (mais baixo) rather than lesser:
http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-portugais/lower%20ranking


FabSpine

my girlfriend is Brazilian and she confirmed that 'lesser' is right in this sentence (while for the both of us 'littler' is not an English word, but okay, we are not native...)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

English is my native language. "littler" is definitely an English word. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/littler It looks as though littler and lesser as well as littlest and least are interchangeable. In actual usage, though, littler and littlest are used in fewer situations, including with people to mean younger or smaller and with things to mean smaller or lesser.


DREDWARD

AND I would like to clarify that although it may be dictionary acceptable,LITTLER,is something that a child or uninformed English speaker MIGHT say. Intelligent/professional adults would NEVER use it in formal/ proper conversation. Regardless,we are learning BP here,not american English..... :)


JFSPA

Littler is fine. It's one of those words that looks strange if you think about it too much, but it's used throughout the US, all the time. You'd use lesser in formulations like "the lesser evil," when it's not really a measurable size, or for animal species (the lesser spotted woodpecker is one species, the great spotted woodpecker is another). But you'd ask for the littler side table.

Same for littlest and least. In the US, "least" is rarely used, except for example in bird names, or for an undefinite quality of smallest smallness. Littlest is for the item with the smallest measurable size.


Ice-Kagen

Is " eu sou menor do que você" also correct?


WernickesArea

I would go with "de" instead of "do" - especially when talking with a woman. The definite article is not necessary. I hope this helps you some!


ZuMako8_Momo

Ninguém diz «de que» ou «da que». É sempre «do que» que se diz.


mariel456

Im thinking menor is younger and smaller pequeno


ZuMako8_Momo

«menor» means "smaller" and «pequeno» means "small," just like «maior» means "bigger," and «grande» means "big." If you want to say "younger," that would be «mais jovem»


Scutigera

It is my understanding though that in Portugal mais pequeno is used more often for smaller (but not mais grande for bigger).

http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/brazil-portugal/

Meanwhile, mais novo for younger rather than mais jovem.

comment/276695/I-am-smaller-than-you


salgado.ed.gi

Is this wrong if I write: " eu sou menor do que voce?"


Paulenrique

It's also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.