1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I would like to ride a bike."

"I would like to ride a bike."

Translation:Bisiklete binmek istiyorum.

August 10, 2015

20 Comments


real_Griffin

why is there an e at the end of bike


TuckerJone3

"binmek" takes the dative case. So you can either say "Bisiklete binmek istiyorum" or "Bisiklet kullanmak istiyorum"


nellaloggia

I got this one right, but I'm wondering, what if I want say "I want to ride THE bike"? Would it be "Bisikleteyi binmek istiyorum"?


SebastianZ214339

How is this "I would like to" and not "I want to"?


jmmms

I think this translation isnt quite right. In my experience having lived in Turkey, 'isterim' is more polite than 'istiyorum'. In English, 'would like' is more polite than 'want'. Both will do the job, but I don't think it's correct to translate 'would like' with 'istiyorum'.


NdG895295

jonesmyth RE: 'isterim' more polite than 'istiyorum'...so great to know! This is how I naturally speak in my mother tongue English (I WOULD LIKE vs I WANT), so good to know! THX!


TheYvdW

Can't you use "kullanmak" instead of "binmek" in this example?


AlexinNotTurkey

it is fine and I am going to add it. Keep in mind though that "binmek" is the most common by far :)


TDrachen

Now I used binmek and it says I used the wrong word and I need to use Kullanmak ;) "bisiklet kullanmayı istiyorum".


CarolineDa134133

Does Turkish make no distinction between "I want to" and "I would like to"?


jmmms

Yes, see my comment.


pppppppete

Is that the accusative suffix on 'bisiklet'?


Ektoraskan

Dative. Binmek is used with the dative case. (Accusative would be: Bisikleti.)


dieprinzessin

Is the dative ending actually obliged ? We are talking of A bike not the purple bike of yours I am so jealous of.


leichim

Could you use bisiklete binmeyi istiyorum? Just curious, because it is also possible to use kullanmayi.


CarolHarrison

this was my answer and it was rejected in favour of kullanmek


ChristineH76183

Bisiklete binmek isteyeceğim. This was not accepted. Why not?


[deactivated user]

    How about "bisiklete surmek istemiyorum" ?


Yusifovsoner
    <h1>Motor sürmek isterdim # should also be accepted please</h1>
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.