Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I would like to ride a bike."

Translation:Bisiklete binmek istiyorum.

3 years ago

12 Comments


real_Griffin
real_Griffin

why is there an e at the end of bike

1 year ago

TuckerJone3

"binmek" takes the dative case. So you can either say "Bisiklete binmek istiyorum" or "Bisiklet kullanmak istiyorum"

1 year ago

TheYvdW
TheYvdW

Can't you use "kullanmak" instead of "binmek" in this example?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it is fine and I am going to add it. Keep in mind though that "binmek" is the most common by far :)

2 years ago

TDrachen
TDrachen

Now I used binmek and it says I used the wrong word and I need to use Kullanmak ;) "bisiklet kullanmayı istiyorum".

1 year ago

SebastianZ214339

How is this "I would like to" and not "I want to"?

10 months ago

pppppppete

Is that the accusative suffix on 'bisiklet'?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Dative. Binmek is used with the dative case. (Accusative would be: Bisikleti.)

3 years ago

pppppppete

Thanks

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Is the dative ending actually obliged ? We are talking of A bike not the purple bike of yours I am so jealous of.

1 year ago

leichim
leichim

Could you use bisiklete binmeyi istiyorum? Just curious, because it is also possible to use kullanmayi.

2 years ago

CarolHarrison
CarolHarrison

this was my answer and it was rejected in favour of kullanmek

1 year ago