1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta og gutten drikker melk…

"Jenta og gutten drikker melk."

Translation:The girl and the boy are drinking milk.

August 10, 2015

19 Comments


Joshua1D

So, wait, why does ''en jente'' become ''jenta'' but ''en gutt'' stays as ''gutten' (i.e. keeping the 'en')?


Luke_5.1991

Check out the tips and notes for this section. "Jente" is a feminine noun, so it has an "-a" ending in "jenta" (the girl). It can also be translated to "jenten," but "jenta" is far more common and natural sounding to most Norwegians.


jeg_er_en_wug

Is that why 'jenten' is incorrect?


Luke_5.1991

"Jenten" is grammatically correct, but it sounds weird to most people.


anateamy

Jenta is more natural for Norwegian


asro812940

Because when you add "the" for females, you can finish it both with "-a" and "-en", so you can either say "jenta" or "jenten", or "kvinna" or "kvinnen", doesn't matter.


Sep780

To me, jenta and jente sound the same. Are they really pronounced the same, or is it simply vary close?


anateamy

Actually, jente is pronounced with little bit accent on "t" and with "e" like "ah" or "eh" - which turns out like jent-eh. Jenta is just jenta with spoken "a" - jen-ta. Hope that helped, xx


Sep780

A little bit. Thanks.


Failing_Norsk

How do you pronounce drikker melk? I got everything else right but it says I got drikker melk wrong.


tricianarie

I answered 'the girl and the boy drinkS milk' why is it wrong? The answer were just 'drink', i thought drikker is drinks / drinking


singingsoprano

because it's not correct in English. Because it's the girl AND the boy--THEY drink millk. She drinks milk. He drinks milk. But the boy and the girl DRINK milk.


Strobro3

before I wrote melk as mjølk and it was marked right.


LINHARS

Normally when you write bokmål you use melk. I am from Oslo and I always say melk. On the milk packages mjølk is used in places where nynorsk is the common written Norwegian.


anateamy

It's the same thing :') xx


Strobro3

are there two ways of saying it?


Preacherjonson

It would be nice to have some tips pop up around certain words. I've fallen into using 'Jenten' a couple of times and only noticed that thats not how I was initially introduced to 'the girl' when it was paired with Gutten.

Good job the community is there to point us in the right direction.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.