Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jenta og gutten drikker melk."

Translation:The girl and the boy are drinking milk.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Joshua1D
Joshua1D

So, wait, why does ''en jente'' become ''jenta'' but ''en gutt'' stays as ''gutten' (i.e. keeping the 'en')?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Check out the tips and notes for this section. "Jente" is a feminine noun, so it has an "-a" ending in "jenta" (the girl). It can also be translated to "jenten," but "jenta" is far more common and natural sounding to most Norwegians.

3 years ago

jeg_er_en_wug

Is that why 'jenten' is incorrect?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Jenten" is grammatically correct, but it sounds weird to most people.

2 years ago

anateamy

Jenta is more natural for Norwegian

2 years ago

Sep780

To me, jenta and jente sound the same. Are they really pronounced the same, or is it simply vary close?

2 years ago

anateamy

Actually, jente is pronounced with little bit accent on "t" and with "e" like "ah" or "eh" - which turns out like jent-eh. Jenta is just jenta with spoken "a" - jen-ta. Hope that helped, xx

2 years ago

Sep780

A little bit. Thanks.

2 years ago

Failing_Norsk

How do you pronounce drikker melk? I got everything else right but it says I got drikker melk wrong.

2 years ago

tricianarie

I answered 'the girl and the boy drinkS milk' why is it wrong? The answer were just 'drink', i thought drikker is drinks / drinking

2 years ago

singingsoprano

because it's not correct in English. Because it's the girl AND the boy--THEY drink millk. She drinks milk. He drinks milk. But the boy and the girl DRINK milk.

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

The girl and the boy = plural = they drink/ they are drinking. The girl drinks milk, the girls drink milk.

2 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

before I wrote melk as mjølk and it was marked right.

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

Normally when you write bokmål you use melk. I am from Oslo and I always say melk. On the milk packages mjølk is used in places where nynorsk is the common written Norwegian.

2 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

cool.

2 years ago

anateamy

It's the same thing :') xx

2 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

are there two ways of saying it?

2 years ago

anateamy

Yes. :)

2 years ago

Alec421605

There is no allowance for the differences between the two languages, you can't make a exact translation.

2 years ago