"Are they in Germany?"

Translation:An bhfuil siad sa Ghearmáin?

August 10, 2015

4 Comments


RichardMik2

Shouldn't sa nGearmáin be accepted as well?

November 25, 2015

atimaus

It seems like i can't get the use of 'san' and 'i' right. When do i use which?

August 10, 2015

galaxyrocker

sa is used for i an. Most countries are definite (the five big ones which aren't: Canada, Ireland, Scotland, England, America), so they'll all generally be sa. san occurs before a vowel sound.

August 10, 2015

atimaus

Thanks a lot for clarifying this!

August 11, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.