1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Are they in Germany?"

"Are they in Germany?"

Translation:An bhfuil siad sa Ghearmáin?

August 10, 2015

4 Comments


RichardMik2

Shouldn't sa nGearmáin be accepted as well?


atimaus

It seems like i can't get the use of 'san' and 'i' right. When do i use which?


galaxyrocker

sa is used for i an. Most countries are definite (the five big ones which aren't: Canada, Ireland, Scotland, England, America), so they'll all generally be sa. san occurs before a vowel sound.


atimaus

Thanks a lot for clarifying this!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.