1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Av og til overrasker jeg kon…

"Av og til overrasker jeg kona mi."

Translation:Now and then, I surprise my wife.

August 10, 2015

10 Comments


VizierDan

Why exactly does the subject Jeg come after Overrasker here? Because of the 'Av og til,' at the beginning? and if so, why?


Luke_5.1991

"Av og til" is an adverb, and in this sentence it takes the first position. Norwegian is a V2 language, meaning the conjugated verb (here, overrasker) must come in the second position in statements (questions are another story). Therefore, the subject "jeg" comes after "overrasker," in the third position.


VizierDan

Thank you for the concise explanations here and on my other question, and for all the work you guys are doing here!


Neil666666

Just like in Dutch - 'af en toe'


Diane216052

perhaps I have not progressed enough but I don't understand why thr "my" at the end is "mi" instead od min.


Candidandelion

It's 'kona mi' or 'konen min'.

As I understand it, 'kona' is feminine and goes with 'mi', but can be written in the masculine form, 'konen', in which case you would use 'min'.

I don't know if either form is preferred.


Julius_Nebula

Is it incorrect to translate with "now and then" at the end of the sentence?


Kas334864

If she doesn't surprise you...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started