"See you!"

Translation:Vi ses!

August 10, 2015

6 Comments


LeftOverRight

Is "Vi sees" the same as "Vi ses" or is there a typo? I have become accustomed to "Vi ses" but this is the first time I have seen "Vi sees".


anamorphism

saw it explained elsewhere but they're both accepted spellings of the same word.


tonjeling

Yep, I believe reciprocal would be the right word for this :) The -s implies (we'll) see (each other). Saying just "sees!" is also pretty common (as this will not lead to confusion about the people implied, I guess). "Ser deg" means literally "I see you", hence not the same thing. However, "Ser deg senere", means "see you later".


VizierDan

Is the reciprocal implied here with the -s ending at ses? What makes "Ser deg" the incorrect answer?


Luke_5.1991

This expression cannot be translated directly, but it acts like the phrase "see you!" in English.


BroesLaloo

What about "snakkes"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.