Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"See you!"

Translation:Vi ses!

3 years ago

4 Comments


VizierDan

Is the reciprocal implied here with the -s ending at ses? What makes "Ser deg" the incorrect answer?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

This expression cannot be translated directly, but it acts like the phrase "see you!" in English.

3 years ago

LeftOverRight
LeftOverRight

Is "Vi sees" the same as "Vi ses" or is there a typo? I have become accustomed to "Vi ses" but this is the first time I have seen "Vi sees".

6 months ago

tonjeling
tonjeling

Yep, I believe reciprocal would be the right word for this :) The -s implies (we'll) see (each other). Saying just "sees!" is also pretty common (as this will not lead to confusion about the people implied, I guess). "Ser deg" means literally "I see you", hence not the same thing. However, "Ser deg senere", means "see you later".

2 years ago