1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hayır, annem kız kardeşimi b…

"Hayır, annem kız kardeşimi benden daha çok sevmiyor."

Translation:No, my mother does not like my sister more than me.

August 10, 2015

6 Comments


Selcen_Ozturk

more + adjective: daha + adjective

more on its own: daha çok


Anna694674

Thank you! This information is missing in the discussion of the related exercise where this Turkish phrase has to be put together from a choice of words. (Wouldn't it make sense to join different discussions on this same phrase?)


ilooby

Why not "my younger sister"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Just a missing alternative. Feel free to report things like this in the future.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started