1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hayır, annem kız kardeşimi b…

"Hayır, annem kız kardeşimi benden daha çok sevmiyor."

Translation:No, my mother does not like my sister more than me.

August 10, 2015

10 Comments


Selcen_Ozturk

more + adjective: daha + adjective

more on its own: daha çok


Anna694674

Thank you! This information is missing in the discussion of the related exercise where this Turkish phrase has to be put together from a choice of words. (Wouldn't it make sense to join different discussions on this same phrase?)


SofiSahil

Can anybody please tell me why Kardeşimi has (i)..?? On the last..


Youssef.tsun

Ben seni seviyorum = i love you / sen beni seviyorsun = you love me


Youssef.tsun

Ben seni seviyorum = i love you / sen beni seviyorsun = you love me

-i here is Direct Object mark


martin91999

I'd like to know this too.


ilooby

Why not "my younger sister"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Just a missing alternative. Feel free to report things like this in the future.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.