1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De går til stranden."

"De går til stranden."

Translation:They are going to the beach.

August 10, 2015

10 Comments


Jersebas

I read somewhere strand is a feminine word so am I correct in assuming you can also say "De går til stranda"? If so, does it matter which one you use?


Deliciae

"strand" can be either a feminine or a masculine word. You can choose which one you want to use, but I'd advise you to be be consistent about it - at least within the same text or conversation.

(f) ei strand, stranda
(m) en strand, stranden


Jersebas

Tusen takk for svaret ditt! I will try to be consistent hehe :)


Rich.Smith

So "de" can mean either "they" or "the"?


Deliciae

Yes, but in different settings.

Whenever it's used as a pronoun, it's always going to translate to "they". It translates to "the" when used as a definite article in relation to plural nouns which are modified by an adjective:

"De spiser de røde eplene."
"They are eating the red apples."


drzewoxd

Does paa instead of til fit here? That's how my books taught me


australsk

I think the use of 'på' changes the meaning of the sentence, but it can be used. I will show a comparison translating 'går' as 'walk'

Compare: De går til stranda (They walk to the beach); De går på stranda (They walk at/on the beach). I have translated 'på' as 'at / on' as I'm unsure how a native Norwegian would interpret the sentence.

Lykke til!


milesthefox44

Hey sorry for replaying to an old post but I have the answer for both of you. So to put it in a way 'til' generally means to as in belongs, or in direction. While 'på' is more like on the premise, on the area, etc. so the way these two would be translated would be such. De går til stranden - They walk/go to the beach. De går på stranden - They are walking on the beach.


Heithr

Should "They are walking to the beach." be accepted as an answer? It was marked incorrect for me.


Ceci372111

shouldn't be 'the are walking to the beach'? 'går' is supposedly different from 'drar' and always was stressed the meaning of walking while going instead of just going...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.