"Degårtilstranden."

Translation:They are going to the beach.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Jersebas
Jersebas

I read somewhere strand is a feminine word so am I correct in assuming you can also say "De går til stranda"? If so, does it matter which one you use?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"strand" can be either a feminine or a masculine word. You can choose which one you want to use, but I'd advise you to be be consistent about it - at least within the same text or conversation.

(f) ei strand, stranda
(m) en strand, stranden

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

Tusen takk for svaret ditt! I will try to be consistent hehe :)

3 years ago

Rich.Smith
Rich.Smith

So "de" can mean either "they" or "the"?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but in different settings.

Whenever it's used as a pronoun, it's always going to translate to "they". It translates to "the" when used as a definite article in relation to plural nouns which are modified by an adjective:

"De spiser de røde eplene."
"They are eating the red apples."

3 years ago

drzewoxd

Does paa instead of til fit here? That's how my books taught me

1 year ago

australsk
australsk

I think the use of 'på' changes the meaning of the sentence, but it can be used. I will show a comparison translating 'går' as 'walk'

Compare: De går til stranda (They walk to the beach); De går på stranda (They walk at/on the beach). I have translated 'på' as 'at / on' as I'm unsure how a native Norwegian would interpret the sentence.

Lykke til!

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.