"A horse with no username"

Translation:En hest uten brukernavn

3 years ago

13 Comments


NickSayeg

I beg your pardon? This makes no sense even though I got it right...

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's a song reference.

3 years ago

r2p2d2
r2p2d2

America online? :P

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Pun level: genius.

3 years ago

r2p2d2
r2p2d2

Ha ha ha. A lingo???? :D tusen takk. Du er veldig snill :)

3 years ago

bartroan
bartroan

Can't I say "En hest med inget brukernavn"? It might sound a little weird, but is it totally wrong?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

*intet: It's grammatically incorrect in Norwegian.

3 years ago

Julius_Nebula

"En hest med ingen brukernavn"?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"med ingen," although used colloquially, sounds wrong. You can't use "ingen" at all before a singular, neuter noun like "navn"

3 years ago

Julius_Nebula

Got it. Thanks!

3 years ago

bergenhopps
bergenhopps

Denne sangen er i Breaking Bad. ;)

2 years ago

DreyaT
DreyaT

Hva slags hest er det?

1 year ago

SneakyBambi

En trojansk hest

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.