1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "A horse with no username"

"A horse with no username"

Translation:En hest uten brukernavn

August 10, 2015

13 Comments


NickSayeg

I beg your pardon? This makes no sense even though I got it right...


Luke_5.1991

It's a song reference.


r2p2d2

America online? :P


Luke_5.1991

Pun level: genius.


r2p2d2

Ha ha ha. A lingo???? :D tusen takk. Du er veldig snill :)


bartroan

Can't I say "En hest med inget brukernavn"? It might sound a little weird, but is it totally wrong?


Luke_5.1991

*intet: It's grammatically incorrect in Norwegian.


Julius_Nebula

"En hest med ingen brukernavn"?


Luke_5.1991

"med ingen," although used colloquially, sounds wrong. You can't use "ingen" at all before a singular, neuter noun like "navn"


DreyaT

Hva slags hest er det?


Candidandelion

This made me laugh! :D

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.