1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I am standing in front of th…

"I am standing in front of the shop."

Translation:Jeg står foran butikken.

August 10, 2015

8 Comments


Gary_Kotka

Wow, eight words in english vs. only four words in norwegian.


NoNameNoFace

It can be five in English "I stand before the shop"


Leny.Philippesen

So foran means 'in front of'. Why don't you need 'i' or 'av' here ?


Luke_5.1991

Some words cannot be translated literally or word-for-word, and "foran" is one of them.


Luke_5.1991

Bare hyggelig!


Douglas532057

Just a quick doubt! Would it be wrong If we say "Jeg er står foran butikken" Or the norwegian -r endings makes the verbal tense?


beerzoe

There is no distinction in Norwegian between the present and the present continuous, so 'jeg står' can mean either 'I stand' or 'I am standing'. No need for the 'er'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.