"I am standing in front of the shop."

Translation:Jeg står foran butikken.

August 10, 2015

8 Comments


Gary_Kotka

Wow, eight words in english vs. only four words in norwegian.

November 9, 2015

NoNameNoFace

It can be five in English "I stand before the shop"

January 6, 2016

Leny.Philippesen

So foran means 'in front of'. Why don't you need 'i' or 'av' here ?

August 10, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Some words cannot be translated literally or word-for-word, and "foran" is one of them.

August 10, 2015

Leny.Philippesen

takk :)

August 10, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Bare hyggelig!

August 10, 2015

Douglas532057

Just a quick doubt! Would it be wrong If we say "Jeg er står foran butikken" Or the norwegian -r endings makes the verbal tense?

April 2, 2019

beerzoe

There is no distinction in Norwegian between the present and the present continuous, so 'jeg står' can mean either 'I stand' or 'I am standing'. No need for the 'er'.

May 19, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.