1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He calls the dog."

"He calls the dog."

Translation:Glaonn sé ar an madra.

August 10, 2015

9 Comments


arrikis1

Why is ar in the sentence?


liamog

In Irish you put a call or query on something.

  • Glaonn sí ar na Gardaí = She calls on the Gardaí (She calls the police)
  • Glaofaidh mé ar mo chara = I'll call on my friend (I'll call my friend)
  • Cuirim ceist ar mo chara = I put question on my friend (I ask my friend a question)

galaxyrocker

Is deas thú a fheiceáil aríst.


arrikis1

got it, thanks much


DanielC.To1

same question why "AR"


SatharnPHL
Mod

For the same reason as glaonn. In Irish, you use the phrasal verb glaoigh ar when calling someone/something.


bcork99

why is ar used as present tense and used in the sentence but when you call your mother or father the ar or on is not used in the English translation.?


SatharnPHL
Mod

When ar comes before the verb, it's a past tense interrogative particle.

The ar in this exercise isn't an interrogative particle. It's a preposition that comes after the verb, and is used with glaoigh to specify who is being called, including your mother or your father. You need to ar.

Glaonn tú ar d'athair
Glaoim ar mo mháthair

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.