"He calls the dog."

Translation:Glaonn sé ar an madra.

August 10, 2015

11 Comments


arrikis1

Why is ar in the sentence?

August 10, 2015

liamog

In Irish you put a call or query on something.

  • Glaonn sí ar na Gardaí = She calls on the Gardaí (She calls the police)
  • Glaofaidh mé ar mo chara = I'll call on my friend (I'll call my friend)
  • Cuirim ceist ar mo chara = I put question on my friend (I ask my friend a question)
August 10, 2015

galaxyrocker

Is deas thú a fheiceáil aríst.

August 10, 2015

arrikis1

got it, thanks much

August 10, 2015

claudiu.ceia

Hello, this is dog

January 10, 2018

DanielC.To1

same question why "AR"

May 28, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

For the same reason as glaonn. In Irish, you use the phrasal verb glaoigh ar when calling someone/something.

May 29, 2018

SkyDragonp

Can someone answer my question thanks oh the question is why would he need to call the dog?

September 13, 2016

JeffFoster14

Because he has a problem that only the dog can solve. Níos fearr an madra glaoch.

May 18, 2017

bcork99

why is ar used as present tense and used in the sentence but when you call your mother or father the ar or on is not used in the English translation.?

February 8, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

When ar comes before the verb, it's a past tense interrogative particle.

The ar in this exercise isn't an interrogative particle. It's a preposition that comes after the verb, and is used with glaoigh to specify who is being called, including your mother or your father. You need to ar.

Glaonn tú ar d'athair
Glaoim ar mo mháthair

February 8, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.