1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O traje é seu."

"O traje é seu."

Translation:The outfit is yours.

October 22, 2013

33 Comments


Kimberim

would "the outfit is his/hers" also be correct?


KTKee-EnglishEng

Did we do traje yet? Don't remember it..


ogdrhr

I didn't see it earlier.. hmm...


Kajo76

No, we did not :-) I wondered, what that word was... I could hear quite clearly "O ... é seu", but not "traje", because that's a new word for me.


LionsBreath

Why, when I wrote: 'the suit is his' did it get marked wrong? How do I differentiate between his/hers and yours??


JimLNA

"The outfit is his" marked correct 12-25-14. Unless stated otherwise in the sentence or context, there is no way to discern from her/his/your (Você)/their. I saw in comments for another question that "o terno" might be better for "the suit" and "traje" is more for "outfit".


Frencesca

"his" was counted as the wrong answer


4oYBIxtO

It is ok now


GalambosPt

For me as well. But why?


DorianMarie

I got this three times in a row


WeekzGod

Did the possessive a/o just disappear? I keep getting things marked wrong


AdrianoMai1

Weekz, as long as I can remember there isn't these possessives "a" or "o". The possessive pronouns are "meu, teu, seu, nosso, vosso" (with number and gender variants). What exactly did you write?


WeekzGod

I remember it would say O meu cachorro as an example and it would translate as my dog. Then later on when I would type in o meu cachorro instead of just meu cachorro it would mark it wrong.


AdrianoMai1

Ok, that's definite article (o/a/os/as). There is a lack of consistency in DL and is frustrating. Both (Meu cachorro / O meu cachorro) should be accepted, in my opinion.


powkagese

It introduced this word to us saying that it was a suit. But now it translates this word as "Outfit".

Does this refer to a fancy or professional outfit, or just any outfit? (In English suit usually designates that it is fancy.) Since suits are usually worn by men, can this be an outfit worn by a woman?

Or was it another word that was suit? Terno=suit Traje=outfit Is that correct?


AdrianoMai1

Suit = terno (or "costume" but "terno" is more common). Outfit = traje.


Muchka

seu can be his/her/yours so why can use his for this sentence?


Bourguenolles

"... è seu" also means "is his"...?


AdrianoMai1

Formally, yes. And also "is her(s)" and "is their(s)". To avoid confusion, we tend to prefer "dele(s)" and "dela(s)" for his/her(s)/their(s). Without a context, the sentence "o traje é seu" will be probably assumed as "the outfit is yours" because is uncommon to use it with the other meanings.


E.T.s_Son

I'm not surprised I got this incorrect considering I wasn't introduced to the word "Traje" before this question!


Daci21

We didn't do the word "outfit" yet?! It sounded like it was agasalho= sweater...


chriscollins101

why does she pronounce "O" as "oo" in the fast version and as "oh" in the slow version?


AdrianoMai1

I can't listen to the slow version in this page but what you've described is pretty much what we brazilians do and I'm surprised that the machine does the same. The "o" (like the definite article masculine singular) is pronounced like English "oo" in "boot" (or the Portuguese "u") in many cases in most regions of Brazil. But when we have to speak slowly and clearly, we tend to pronounce the "o" with the "proper sound". In the given sentence, a transcription of the sounds considering brazilian average pronounciation of the alphabet would be something like "u tráji é sêu" or even with a contraction like "u tráj-é sêu". But if you ask us to speak it clearer or slower, probably you would hear something like "ô tráji é sêu" or maybe "ô trájê é sêu" (the circumflex indicates closed sounds and the other accent indicates open sounds/stress). I wish I could explain this better but it is hard to do so using a keyboard...


gernt

That is helpful. We do something very similar in English, especially with the words "the" and "a".


AdrianoMai1

Yes, I've already noticed it. You tend to say something like "thee" and "ey" (I don't know how to represent those sounds...) when saying them slowly. Right?


gernt

What is your language? For speakers of Spanish, I write "the" as: thi or di vs. thuh or duh - and for "a", I write ei vs. uh. But neither th nor uh exist in Spanish so sometimes we have to settle for di/da and ei/a. (The Spanish D is close to the English Th).


AdrianoMai1

I speak Portuguese (I'm brazilian). Yes, we don't have the sounds to reproduce them exactly. Thank you for explain this clearly enough. Don't you find amazing how so different languages and cultures sometimes converge on those small details?


chriscollins101

Thanks, Adriano. Very helpful!


barbaratorrance

o traje,o terno == a suit, is this correct


elasticookiepant

what is the difference between "seu" and "teu"?


AdrianoMai1

"Seu" is the possessive used for third person both singular and plural (ele/eles/ela/elas/você/vocês) and "teu" for the second person singular (tu). O traje é seu = The outfit is yours / his /hers / theirs). O traje é teu = The outfit is yours (singular).

Note that in Portuguese the possessive changes in number (singular or plural) according to the object possessed and not to the possesser. You would say "Os trajes são seus" even if the possesser is only one person (ele/ela/você). Does it make sense? I know it is a little bit confusing for English speakers and I'm not sure I could explain it clearly.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.