1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben ihn!"

"Wir haben ihn!"

Translation:We have him!

October 22, 2013

30 Comments


azoi

ongoing kidnapping reported


SilverFang1

Exactly what I thought lol


friswing

But the German 'ihn' is of course also 'it', so you could be talking of an animal or a thing. For instance, if a dog has been let lose, and when catching him, we shout: "Wir haben ihn!"


Ville72569

How about 'es'? In which situations you use 'es' and in which situations you use 'ihn'?


David529591

Saying "Wir haben er" is like saying "We have he" rather than "We have him". It's the same with "it" (es/ihn), but we don't have an equivalent for that in English. The proper terminology is that "er" is in the "nominative" case (the one performing an action) whereas "ihn" is in the "accusative" case (the one being acted upon).


erjos

well a dog is, der Hund! it is masculine.


SyxHyTex

As an extension of this sentence structure, could I phrase "Kennen wir ihn für Abendessen haben?" as a way to say "Can we have him for dinner?"

(Not trying to imply cannibalism, haha, but as a way to ask to invite a guest.)


rajagos

Interesting thought! I'm curious to know too. (BTW, I'm guessing you meant "Konnen" and not "Kennen").


Sarah851648

You'd have to say "Can we invite him for dinner?": "Können wir ihn zum Abendessen einladen?".


jbuyaki

Umm, when would this be used??


Zach1337

Well, in English you might say "We have him!" if you just captured or rescued a male.


jbuyaki

Haha it also reminds me of HP and the Sorcerer's Stone where Fred and George jump up and say, "we've got Potter! We've got Potter!"


pietvo

Like Saddam Hussein.


WadeKraft

Can this phrase also mean, "We are having it", like soup for example.


mizinamo

No. German doesn't use haben in the sense of "to eat".


VoBaLinh

"Frauen und Männer..."


SteveHilbert

"We are having him" no good? Like, e.g., having him over for dinner.


ghasemzolfaghari

this means: we are eating him


kuldipnarain

why not ihm, why ihn ?


friswing

To have something/someone (direkt object) = ihn. But ihm is the indirect object, e.g. when you give something to someone. English does not have different conjugations here, it is 'him' in both positions, but the indirect object often need a preposition to clearify ( give 'to him').


EverlaWang

did you kidnap somebody???!


AhmedElMashad

That sentence is so helpful :D


WadeKraft

Does ihn have to mean "him"? What if your mom said, "The soup is in the refrigerator!" and her kids replied, "Wir haben ihn" (We are having it). Would that be wrong?


Brandon915693

The name is Bach...Johann Bach


JohnCurran190170

Got it correct..duo says I'm wrong. ..fix it

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.