"De kjørte den flygende bilen til skolen."

Translation:They drove the flying car to school.

8/10/2015, 8:28:02 PM

19 Comments


AylinDemir

What I like most about the Norwegian course is that it is the most playful one of the duolingo courses offered! Lot's of references to popular culture and in some ways a bit nerdy, which makes it quite fun to learn. Thumbs up guys!

12/20/2015, 1:44:43 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Thank you, we wear our nerd badges with honour! ;)

2/13/2016, 11:48:10 AM

JOL913

The Fantasy skill has a rather large amount of Harry Potter references, yes. And only one (very generic) Lord of the Rings reference that I recognized. I should add some phrases from my wifes Norwegian copy of the Trilogy. ;-p

8/13/2015, 10:22:44 PM

AerikBjornsson

WHERE DID YOU FIND a norwegian copy of LOTR??? I can't find a copy of Ringenes Herre anywhere!

2/13/2016, 1:19:31 AM

JOL913

You'd have to ask my wife, but from what I know of her she probably got it at a fantasy books and games store that, if memory serves, went out of business about two years after I moved there. Sorry, man. It's out there though, I promise.

2/13/2016, 2:58:49 AM

AerikBjornsson

tusen takk, jeg vil fortsette å søke!

2/13/2016, 3:04:45 AM

Deliciae
Mod

If you google the ISBN number 9788210050961 you'll find it in several stores, but the real challenge is finding one that's willing to ship abroad.

2/13/2016, 11:56:32 AM

Noodlemaz

Or see who's coming from/visiting Norway and going to where you are! I'm sure there are some kind souls about who would post from the same country after bringing it over :)

12/22/2018, 3:37:38 AM

karola_w

How high are you?

8/10/2015, 8:28:02 PM

Luke_5.1991
Mod

flying car

8/10/2015, 9:42:31 PM

sarahterhune

I said that they flew the flying car to school (since it was, you know, flying, and I think that should be the verb used in this sentence. I know it's kjørte but it's not as if they were really driving.

3/17/2016, 1:04:28 AM

Deliciae
Mod

That's far too logical.

In all seriousness though, using "å kjøre" sounds better to my native ear than "å fly" when we're talking about a car - even in this setting. This also avoids the somewhat awkward/redundant phrasing of "å fly en flyvende bil".

1/17/2017, 10:21:01 PM

13371453

Just wondering: Is å kjøre used for any action of steering any sort of vehicle (car, boat, airplane etc.)?

11/25/2015, 7:32:08 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's used with all vehicles I can think of at the moment, though there's often a more specific verb option available as well.

In the case of planes, "å kjøre", "å fly" and "å styre" would all be valid options.

1/17/2017, 10:23:59 PM

JOL913

I am a non-native resident, but: I believe that is the case, yes; I know "å kjøre" is used for boats, but am unsure about planes.

11/25/2015, 11:43:34 PM

TanteSonja

I may be showing my age with this statement, but I immediately thought of the opening line to a classic cartoon jingle "Meet George Jetson!"

9/22/2017, 5:09:11 AM

ameflorentino

Highasakite :P

9/1/2015, 8:11:10 AM

mistyx7

do you actually pronounce the g in flygende?

1/17/2017, 12:58:33 AM

Deliciae
Mod

There are two spelling variants of the verb, making both "flygende" and "flyvende" possible options. You may pronounce it with either a "g" or a "v", but either way it's not silent.

1/17/2017, 10:13:22 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.