"De kjørte den flygende bilen til skolen."

Translation:They drove the flying car to school.

August 10, 2015

19 Comments


AylinDemir

What I like most about the Norwegian course is that it is the most playful one of the duolingo courses offered! Lot's of references to popular culture and in some ways a bit nerdy, which makes it quite fun to learn. Thumbs up guys!

December 20, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Thank you, we wear our nerd badges with honour! ;)

February 13, 2016

karola_w

How high are you?

August 10, 2015

Luke_5.1991

flying car

August 10, 2015

JOL913

The Fantasy skill has a rather large amount of Harry Potter references, yes. And only one (very generic) Lord of the Rings reference that I recognized. I should add some phrases from my wifes Norwegian copy of the Trilogy. ;-p

August 13, 2015

AerikBjornsson

WHERE DID YOU FIND a norwegian copy of LOTR??? I can't find a copy of Ringenes Herre anywhere!

February 13, 2016

JOL913

You'd have to ask my wife, but from what I know of her she probably got it at a fantasy books and games store that, if memory serves, went out of business about two years after I moved there. Sorry, man. It's out there though, I promise.

February 13, 2016

AerikBjornsson

tusen takk, jeg vil fortsette å søke!

February 13, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

If you google the ISBN number 9788210050961 you'll find it in several stores, but the real challenge is finding one that's willing to ship abroad.

February 13, 2016

Noodlemaz

Or see who's coming from/visiting Norway and going to where you are! I'm sure there are some kind souls about who would post from the same country after bringing it over :)

December 22, 2018

sarahterhune

I said that they flew the flying car to school (since it was, you know, flying, and I think that should be the verb used in this sentence. I know it's kjørte but it's not as if they were really driving.

March 17, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

That's far too logical.

In all seriousness though, using "å kjøre" sounds better to my native ear than "å fly" when we're talking about a car - even in this setting. This also avoids the somewhat awkward/redundant phrasing of "å fly en flyvende bil".

January 17, 2017

13371453

Just wondering: Is å kjøre used for any action of steering any sort of vehicle (car, boat, airplane etc.)?

November 25, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's used with all vehicles I can think of at the moment, though there's often a more specific verb option available as well.

In the case of planes, "å kjøre", "å fly" and "å styre" would all be valid options.

January 17, 2017

JOL913

I am a non-native resident, but: I believe that is the case, yes; I know "å kjøre" is used for boats, but am unsure about planes.

November 25, 2015

TanteSonja

I may be showing my age with this statement, but I immediately thought of the opening line to a classic cartoon jingle "Meet George Jetson!"

September 22, 2017

ameflorentino

Highasakite :P

September 1, 2015

mistyx7

do you actually pronounce the g in flygende?

January 17, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

There are two spelling variants of the verb, making both "flygende" and "flyvende" possible options. You may pronounce it with either a "g" or a "v", but either way it's not silent.

January 17, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.